KEY LEGAL LTD Financials
- Company number
- 12443230Copy
Copy
- Industry
- Solicitors (69.10/2 - SIC 2007)
- Registered office
- The Lewis Building, 35, Bull Street, Birmingham B4 6AF
- Incorporated
- 05/02/2020
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 2 (2024)
- Latest financial data
- 2024
- Accounts type
- Micro Entity
- Industry
- Solicitors (69.10/2 - SIC 2007)
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.
Net Assets
2023: £-3.50K
Total Assets
2023: £8.61K
Total Liabilities
2023: £12.12K
Employees
2023: 3
In 2024, KEY LEGAL LTD reported net assets of £7.58K. The same filing shows total assets of £21.82K and total liabilities of £14.24K. Reported headcount was 2 in 2024. Total Assets rose from £8.61K in 2023 to £21.82K in 2024 (153.26%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2022–2024)
How the figures KEY LEGAL LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
Total Assets
-25% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
-49% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest decrease
Total Liabilities-73.9%
£54.64K in 2022 to £14.24K in 2024
KEY LEGAL LTD's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest fall came in total liabilities, pointing to lighter outstanding obligations, with total assets and employee numbers falling alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from KEY LEGAL LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 34.75%2024
- Liabilities to total assets
- 65.25%2024
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for KEY LEGAL LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | -18.05K | -15.89K | -3.50K | 7.58K |
| Total Assets£ | 220.44K | 38.74K | 8.61K | 21.82K |
| Cash in Bank£ | – | – | – | – |
| Total Liabilities£ | 238.49K | 54.64K | 12.12K | 14.24K |
| Employees | 4 | 5 | 3 | 2 |
KEY LEGAL LTD financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Has KEY LEGAL LTD filed financial statements?
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for KEY LEGAL LTD covering 2021–2024, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.
What net assets did KEY LEGAL LTD report in 2024?
KEY LEGAL LTD reported net assets of £7.58K for 2024. That compares with £-3.50K in 2023, a change of 316.48%.
What total assets did KEY LEGAL LTD report in 2024?
KEY LEGAL LTD reported total assets of £21.82K for 2024. That compares with £8.61K in 2023, a change of 153.26%.
What total liabilities did KEY LEGAL LTD report in 2024?
KEY LEGAL LTD reported total liabilities of £14.24K for 2024. That compares with £12.12K in 2023, a change of 17.49%.
How many people does KEY LEGAL LTD employ?
KEY LEGAL LTD reported 2 employees in 2024, compared with 3 in 2023.
How have KEY LEGAL LTD financials changed over the last 3 years?
Between 2022 and 2024, KEY LEGAL LTD's total assets fell by 43.7%, total liabilities fell by 73.9% and employee numbers fell by 60%. Total assets contracted at 25% a year across the two years to 2024, from £38.74K to £21.82K. Reported headcount went from 5 in 2022 to 2 in 2024 (-3).
Which years of KEY LEGAL LTD financial data are available?
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.