Active

KINEWELL ENERGY LTD Financials

Company number
08710938Copy
Copy
Registered office
Sandgate House,, 102 Quayside, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Tyne And Wear NE1 3DX
Incorporated
30/09/2013

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
13 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Micro Entity

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£127.70K2025
-5.33%vs 2024

2024: £134.89K

Total Assets

£185.64K2025
-1.85%vs 2024

2024: £189.14K

Total Liabilities

£57.94K2025
6.80%vs 2024

2024: £54.25K

Employees

132025
+2vs 2024

2024: 11

In 2025, KINEWELL ENERGY LTD reported net assets of £127.70K. The same filing shows total assets of £185.64K and total liabilities of £57.94K. Reported headcount was 13 in 2025. Net Assets fell from £134.89K in 2024 to £127.70K in 2025 (-5.33%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£127.70K2025
-5.33%from £134.89K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures KINEWELL ENERGY LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£77.56K2023£127.70K2025
+64.6%vs 2023

+28.3% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£146.18K2023£185.64K2025
+27%vs 2023

+12.7% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

102023132025
+30%vs 2023+3

Biggest increase

Net Assets+64.6%

£77.56K in 2023 to £127.70K in 2025

Every indicator Okredo holds for KINEWELL ENERGY LTD rose between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, with total assets and employee numbers climbing alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from KINEWELL ENERGY LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
68.79%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
31.21%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for KINEWELL ENERGY LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£21.59K-9.59K77.56K134.89K127.70K
Total Assets£139.30K124.12K146.18K189.14K185.64K
Cash in Bank£–––––
Total Liabilities£117.71K133.71K–54.25K57.94K
Employees16101113

KINEWELL ENERGY LTD financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for KINEWELL ENERGY LTD covering 2021–2025, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

KINEWELL ENERGY LTD reported net assets of £127.70K for 2025. That compares with £134.89K in 2024, a change of -5.33%.

KINEWELL ENERGY LTD reported total assets of £185.64K for 2025. That compares with £189.14K in 2024, a change of -1.85%.

KINEWELL ENERGY LTD reported total liabilities of £57.94K for 2025. That compares with £54.25K in 2024, a change of 6.80%.

KINEWELL ENERGY LTD reported 13 employees in 2025, compared with 11 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, KINEWELL ENERGY LTD's net assets rose by 64.6%, total assets rose by 27% and employee numbers rose by 30%. Net assets compounded at 28.3% a year across the two years to 2025, from £77.56K to £127.70K. Reported headcount went from 10 in 2023 to 13 in 2025 (+3).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.