Active

KIRKBY STEEL TUBES LIMITED Financials

Company number
00881802Copy
Copy
Registered office
Westgate, Aldridge, Walsall, West Midlands WS9 8DJ
Incorporated
20/06/1966

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
22 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Small

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£1.16M2025
-79.25%vs 2024

2024: £5.58M

Total Assets

£4.49M2025
-61.06%vs 2024

2024: £11.54M

Cash in Bank

£84.26K2025
-91.57%vs 2024

2024: £999.81K

Total Liabilities

£2.46M2025
51.09%vs 2024

2024: £1.63M

Employees

222025
-1vs 2024

2024: 23

In 2025, KIRKBY STEEL TUBES LIMITED reported net assets of £1.16M. The same filing shows total assets of £4.49M, cash in bank of £84.26K and total liabilities of £2.46M. Reported headcount was 22 in 2025. Total Assets fell from £11.54M in 2024 to £4.49M in 2025 (-61.06%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£1.16M2025
-79.25%from £5.58M in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures KIRKBY STEEL TUBES LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£5.52M2023£1.16M2025
-79%vs 2023

-54.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£644.41K2023£84.26K2025
-86.9%vs 2023

-63.8% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£12.19M2023£4.49M2025
-63.1%vs 2023

-39.3% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£2.25M2023£2.46M2025
+9.3%vs 2023

+4.5% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

222023222025
0%vs 2023

Biggest increase

Total Liabilities+9.3%

£2.25M in 2023 to £2.46M in 2025

Biggest decrease

Cash in Bank-86.9%

£644.41K in 2023 to £84.26K in 2025

KIRKBY STEEL TUBES LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from KIRKBY STEEL TUBES LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
25.78%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
54.78%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
3.42%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
1.87%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for KIRKBY STEEL TUBES LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£3.12M5.14M5.52M5.58M1.16M
Total Assets£8.60M12.63M12.19M11.54M4.49M
Cash in Bank£325.21K168.89K644.41K999.81K84.26K
Total Liabilities£2.60M3.04M2.25M1.63M2.46M
Employees2722222322

KIRKBY STEEL TUBES LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for KIRKBY STEEL TUBES LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

KIRKBY STEEL TUBES LIMITED reported net assets of £1.16M for 2025. That compares with £5.58M in 2024, a change of -79.25%.

KIRKBY STEEL TUBES LIMITED reported total assets of £4.49M for 2025. That compares with £11.54M in 2024, a change of -61.06%.

KIRKBY STEEL TUBES LIMITED reported cash in bank of £84.26K for 2025. That compares with £999.81K in 2024, a change of -91.57%.

KIRKBY STEEL TUBES LIMITED reported 22 employees in 2025, compared with 23 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, KIRKBY STEEL TUBES LIMITED's net assets fell by 79%, cash in bank fell by 86.9%, total assets fell by 63.1% and total liabilities rose by 9.3%. Net assets contracted at 54.2% a year across the two years to 2025, from £5.52M to £1.16M. Reported headcount went from 22 in 2023 to 22 in 2025.

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.