KNOCK BAY HARDWOODS LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 04040934CopyCopy
- Registered office
- One Bell Lane, Lewes, East Sussex BN7 1JU
- Incorporated
- 26/07/2000
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 3 (2024)
- Latest financial data
- 2024
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.
Net Assets
2023: £254.57K
Total Assets
2023: £1.59M
Cash in Bank
2023: £1.48K
Total Liabilities
2023: £1.33M
Employees
2023: 3
In 2024, KNOCK BAY HARDWOODS LIMITED reported net assets of £217.21K. The same filing shows total assets of £1.75M, cash in bank of £1.18K and total liabilities of £1.53M. Reported headcount was 3 in 2024. Total Liabilities rose from £1.33M in 2023 to £1.53M in 2024 (14.96%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2022–2024)
How the figures KNOCK BAY HARDWOODS LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
-2.3% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
-11.3% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+0.3% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+0.7% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Total Liabilities+1.4%
£1.51M in 2022 to £1.53M in 2024
Biggest decrease
Cash in Bank-21.3%
£1.50K in 2022 to £1.18K in 2024
KNOCK BAY HARDWOODS LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from KNOCK BAY HARDWOODS LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 12.41%2024
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 87.59%2024
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 0.08%2024
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 0.07%2024
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for KNOCK BAY HARDWOODS LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 269.95K | 227.39K | 254.57K | 217.21K |
| Total Assets£ | 1.78M | 1.74M | 1.59M | 1.75M |
| Cash in Bank£ | 2.74K | 1.50K | 1.48K | 1.18K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 1.51M | 1.51M | 1.33M | 1.53M |
| Employees | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
KNOCK BAY HARDWOODS LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for KNOCK BAY HARDWOODS LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.
KNOCK BAY HARDWOODS LIMITED reported net assets of £217.21K for 2024. That compares with £254.57K in 2023, a change of -14.68%.
KNOCK BAY HARDWOODS LIMITED reported total assets of £1.75M for 2024. That compares with £1.59M in 2023, a change of 10.21%.
KNOCK BAY HARDWOODS LIMITED reported cash in bank of £1.18K for 2024. That compares with £1.48K in 2023, a change of -20.57%.
KNOCK BAY HARDWOODS LIMITED reported 3 employees in 2024, compared with 3 in 2023.
Between 2022 and 2024, KNOCK BAY HARDWOODS LIMITED's net assets fell by 4.5%, cash in bank fell by 21.3%, total assets rose by 0.7% and total liabilities rose by 1.4%. Net assets contracted at 2.3% a year across the two years to 2024, from £227.39K to £217.21K. Reported headcount went from 3 in 2022 to 3 in 2024.
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.