KP SIMPSON SOUTH SHIELDS LTD Financials
- Company number
- 13364950Copy
Copy
- Registered office
- 171 Sunderland Road, South Shields, Tyne And Wear NE34 6AD
- Incorporated
- 28/04/2021
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 8 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2022–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £230.26K
Total Assets
2024: £553.24K
Cash in Bank
2024: £158.69K
Total Liabilities
2024: £217.72K
Employees
2024: 10
In 2025, KP SIMPSON SOUTH SHIELDS LTD reported net assets of £343.55K. The same filing shows total assets of £608.12K, cash in bank of £230.59K and total liabilities of £164.56K. Reported headcount was 8 in 2025. Net Assets rose from £230.26K in 2024 to £343.55K in 2025 (49.20%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2022–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2022–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures KP SIMPSON SOUTH SHIELDS LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+65.1% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
+82% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+11% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
-20% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Cash in Bank+231%
£69.64K in 2023 to £230.59K in 2025
Biggest decrease
Total Liabilities-35.9%
£256.92K in 2023 to £164.56K in 2025
KP SIMPSON SOUTH SHIELDS LTD's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in total liabilities, pointing to lighter outstanding obligations. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from KP SIMPSON SOUTH SHIELDS LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 56.49%2025
- Liabilities to total assets
- 27.06%2025
- Cash to liabilities
- 140.12%2025
- Cash to total assets
- 37.92%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for KP SIMPSON SOUTH SHIELDS LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 40.99K | 126.06K | 230.26K | 343.55K |
| Total Assets£ | 519.17K | 493.50K | 553.24K | 608.12K |
| Cash in Bank£ | 56.90K | 69.64K | 158.69K | 230.59K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 362.40K | 256.92K | 217.72K | 164.56K |
| Employees | 9 | 9 | 10 | 8 |
KP SIMPSON SOUTH SHIELDS LTD financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Has KP SIMPSON SOUTH SHIELDS LTD filed financial statements?
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for KP SIMPSON SOUTH SHIELDS LTD covering 2022–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
What net assets did KP SIMPSON SOUTH SHIELDS LTD report in 2025?
KP SIMPSON SOUTH SHIELDS LTD reported net assets of £343.55K for 2025. That compares with £230.26K in 2024, a change of 49.20%.
What total assets did KP SIMPSON SOUTH SHIELDS LTD report in 2025?
KP SIMPSON SOUTH SHIELDS LTD reported total assets of £608.12K for 2025. That compares with £553.24K in 2024, a change of 9.92%.
What cash in bank did KP SIMPSON SOUTH SHIELDS LTD report in 2025?
KP SIMPSON SOUTH SHIELDS LTD reported cash in bank of £230.59K for 2025. That compares with £158.69K in 2024, a change of 45.31%.
How many people does KP SIMPSON SOUTH SHIELDS LTD employ?
KP SIMPSON SOUTH SHIELDS LTD reported 8 employees in 2025, compared with 10 in 2024.
How have KP SIMPSON SOUTH SHIELDS LTD financials changed over the last 3 years?
Between 2023 and 2025, KP SIMPSON SOUTH SHIELDS LTD's net assets rose by 173%, cash in bank rose by 231%, total assets rose by 23.2% and total liabilities fell by 35.9%. Net assets compounded at 65.1% a year across the two years to 2025, from £126.06K to £343.55K. Reported headcount went from 9 in 2023 to 8 in 2025 (-1).
Which years of KP SIMPSON SOUTH SHIELDS LTD financial data are available?
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.