L & S CRAVEN & SONS LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 04997217CopyCopy
- Registered office
- Bielsbeck Farm, Market Weighton, York, East Yorkshire YO43 4LD
- Incorporated
- 16/12/2003
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 4 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £580.31K
Total Assets
2024: £1.34M
Cash in Bank
2024: £228.82K
Total Liabilities
2024: £393.67K
Employees
2024: 4
In 2025, L & S CRAVEN & SONS LIMITED reported net assets of £570.47K. The same filing shows total assets of £1.21M, cash in bank of £328.14K and total liabilities of £317.85K. Reported headcount was 4 in 2025. Total Assets fell from £1.34M in 2024 to £1.21M in 2025 (-9.91%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures L & S CRAVEN & SONS LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+12% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
+19.1% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-3.2% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
-14.8% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Cash in Bank+41.8%
£231.49K in 2023 to £328.14K in 2025
Biggest decrease
Total Liabilities-27.4%
£437.89K in 2023 to £317.85K in 2025
L & S CRAVEN & SONS LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in total liabilities, pointing to lighter outstanding obligations. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from L & S CRAVEN & SONS LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 47.23%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 26.31%2025
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 103.24%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 27.17%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for L & S CRAVEN & SONS LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 268.59K | 313.74K | 454.90K | 580.31K | 570.47K |
| Total Assets£ | 880.36K | 942.41K | 1.29M | 1.34M | 1.21M |
| Cash in Bank£ | – | 8.30K | 231.49K | 228.82K | 328.14K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 266.67K | 271.92K | 437.89K | 393.67K | 317.85K |
| Employees | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
L & S CRAVEN & SONS LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for L & S CRAVEN & SONS LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
L & S CRAVEN & SONS LIMITED reported net assets of £570.47K for 2025. That compares with £580.31K in 2024, a change of -1.70%.
L & S CRAVEN & SONS LIMITED reported total assets of £1.21M for 2025. That compares with £1.34M in 2024, a change of -9.91%.
L & S CRAVEN & SONS LIMITED reported cash in bank of £328.14K for 2025. That compares with £228.82K in 2024, a change of 43.40%.
L & S CRAVEN & SONS LIMITED reported 4 employees in 2025, compared with 4 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, L & S CRAVEN & SONS LIMITED's net assets rose by 25.4%, cash in bank rose by 41.8%, total assets fell by 6.4% and total liabilities fell by 27.4%. Net assets compounded at 12% a year across the two years to 2025, from £454.90K to £570.47K. Reported headcount went from 4 in 2023 to 4 in 2025.
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.