L C LONGTOWN LTD Financials
- Company number
- 06905045CopyCopy
- Registered office
- 2 Punton Road, Stanwix, Carlisle, Cumbria CA3 9BB
- Incorporated
- 13/05/2009
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 22 (2024)
- Latest financial data
- 2024
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.
Net Assets
2023: £3.09M
Total Assets
2023: £391.27K
Cash in Bank
2023: £918.57K
Total Liabilities
2023: £64.25K
Employees
2023: 22
In 2024, L C LONGTOWN LTD reported net assets of £3.38M. The same filing shows total assets of £585.41K, cash in bank of £560.81K and total liabilities of £174.31K. Reported headcount was 22 in 2024. Cash in Bank fell from £918.57K in 2023 to £560.81K in 2024 (-38.95%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2022–2024)
How the figures L C LONGTOWN LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+16.1% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
-44% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Net Assets+34.7%
£2.51M in 2022 to £3.38M in 2024
Biggest decrease
Cash in Bank-68.7%
£1.79M in 2022 to £560.81K in 2024
L C LONGTOWN LTD's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from L C LONGTOWN LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 577.15%2024
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 29.78%2024
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 321.73%2024
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 95.80%2024
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for L C LONGTOWN LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 2.08M | 2.51M | 3.09M | 3.38M |
| Total Assets£ | 146.58K | – | 391.27K | 585.41K |
| Cash in Bank£ | 622.12K | 1.79M | 918.57K | 560.81K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 14.18K | – | 64.25K | 174.31K |
| Employees | 23 | 20 | 22 | 22 |
L C LONGTOWN LTD financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for L C LONGTOWN LTD covering 2021–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.
L C LONGTOWN LTD reported net assets of £3.38M for 2024. That compares with £3.09M in 2023, a change of 9.24%.
L C LONGTOWN LTD reported total assets of £585.41K for 2024. That compares with £391.27K in 2023, a change of 49.62%.
L C LONGTOWN LTD reported cash in bank of £560.81K for 2024. That compares with £918.57K in 2023, a change of -38.95%.
L C LONGTOWN LTD reported 22 employees in 2024, compared with 22 in 2023.
Between 2022 and 2024, L C LONGTOWN LTD's net assets rose by 34.7%, cash in bank fell by 68.7% and employee numbers rose by 10%. Net assets compounded at 16.1% a year across the two years to 2024, from £2.51M to £3.38M. Reported headcount went from 20 in 2022 to 22 in 2024 (+2).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.