Active

LA SCALA COTTINGHAM LTD Financials

Company number
10456305Copy
Copy
Registered office
70 King Street, Cottingham HU16 5QE
Incorporated
01/11/2016

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
6 (2024)
Latest financial data
2024
Accounts type
Micro Entity

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.

Net Assets

£3.36K2024
-15.62%vs 2023

2023: £3.98K

Total Assets

£7.81K2024
-18.72%vs 2023

2023: £9.61K

Total Liabilities

£4.45K2024
-20.91%vs 2023

2023: £5.62K

Employees

62024
+2vs 2023

2023: 4

In 2024, LA SCALA COTTINGHAM LTD reported net assets of £3.36K. The same filing shows total assets of £7.81K and total liabilities of £4.45K. Reported headcount was 6 in 2024. Total Assets fell from £9.61K in 2023 to £7.81K in 2024 (-18.72%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£3.36K2024
-15.62%from £3.98K in 2023

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2022–2024)

How the figures LA SCALA COTTINGHAM LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£4.91K2022£3.36K2024
-31.6%vs 2022

-17.3% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£13.08K2022£7.81K2024
-40.3%vs 2022

-22.7% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£8.17K2022£4.45K2024
-45.5%vs 2022

-26.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

3202262024
+100%vs 2022+3

Biggest increase

Employees+100%

3 in 2022 to 6 in 2024

Biggest decrease

Total Liabilities-45.5%

£8.17K in 2022 to £4.45K in 2024

LA SCALA COTTINGHAM LTD's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in employee numbers, pointing to an expanding team, set against a fall in total liabilities, pointing to lighter outstanding obligations. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from LA SCALA COTTINGHAM LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
43.05%2024
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
56.95%2024
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for LA SCALA COTTINGHAM LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator2021202220232024
Net Assets£9.17K4.91K3.98K3.36K
Total Assets£21.99K13.08K9.61K7.81K
Cash in Bank£––––
Total Liabilities£12.82K8.17K5.62K4.45K
Employees3346

LA SCALA COTTINGHAM LTD financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for LA SCALA COTTINGHAM LTD covering 2021–2024, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.

LA SCALA COTTINGHAM LTD reported net assets of £3.36K for 2024. That compares with £3.98K in 2023, a change of -15.62%.

LA SCALA COTTINGHAM LTD reported total assets of £7.81K for 2024. That compares with £9.61K in 2023, a change of -18.72%.

LA SCALA COTTINGHAM LTD reported total liabilities of £4.45K for 2024. That compares with £5.62K in 2023, a change of -20.91%.

LA SCALA COTTINGHAM LTD reported 6 employees in 2024, compared with 4 in 2023.

Between 2022 and 2024, LA SCALA COTTINGHAM LTD's net assets fell by 31.6%, total assets fell by 40.3%, total liabilities fell by 45.5% and employee numbers rose by 100%. Net assets contracted at 17.3% a year across the two years to 2024, from £4.91K to £3.36K. Reported headcount went from 3 in 2022 to 6 in 2024 (+3).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.