Active

LAKELAND VISION LTD Financials

Company number
06774698Copy
Copy
Registered office
1 Hobson Court, Penrith CA11 9GQ
Incorporated
16/12/2008

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
15 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£45.09K2025
606.63%vs 2024

2024: £6.38K

Total Assets

£821.26K2025
3.71%vs 2024

2024: £791.92K

Cash in Bank

£149.08K2025
11.98%vs 2024

2024: £133.13K

Total Liabilities

£776.17K2025
-1.19%vs 2024

2024: £785.54K

Employees

152025
+1vs 2024

2024: 14

In 2025, LAKELAND VISION LTD reported net assets of £45.09K. The same filing shows total assets of £821.26K, cash in bank of £149.08K and total liabilities of £776.17K. Reported headcount was 15 in 2025. Net Assets rose from £6.38K in 2024 to £45.09K in 2025 (606.63%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£45.09K2025
606.63%from £6.38K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures LAKELAND VISION LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£945.70K2023£45.09K2025
-95.2%vs 2023

-78.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£475.55K2023£149.08K2025
-68.7%vs 2023

-44% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£1.30M2023£821.26K2025
-36.8%vs 2023

-20.5% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£354.55K2023£776.17K2025
+119%vs 2023

+48% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

172023152025
-11.8%vs 2023-2

Biggest increase

Total Liabilities+119%

£354.55K in 2023 to £776.17K in 2025

Biggest decrease

Net Assets-95.2%

£945.70K in 2023 to £45.09K in 2025

LAKELAND VISION LTD's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from LAKELAND VISION LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
5.49%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
94.51%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
19.21%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
18.15%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for LAKELAND VISION LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£706.96K676.57K945.70K6.38K45.09K
Total Assets£913.69K1.08M1.30M791.92K821.26K
Cash in Bank£633.95K46.53K475.55K133.13K149.08K
Total Liabilities£206.73K405.88K354.55K785.54K776.17K
Employees26171415

LAKELAND VISION LTD financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for LAKELAND VISION LTD covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

LAKELAND VISION LTD reported net assets of £45.09K for 2025. That compares with £6.38K in 2024, a change of 606.63%.

LAKELAND VISION LTD reported total assets of £821.26K for 2025. That compares with £791.92K in 2024, a change of 3.71%.

LAKELAND VISION LTD reported cash in bank of £149.08K for 2025. That compares with £133.13K in 2024, a change of 11.98%.

LAKELAND VISION LTD reported 15 employees in 2025, compared with 14 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, LAKELAND VISION LTD's net assets fell by 95.2%, cash in bank fell by 68.7%, total assets fell by 36.8% and total liabilities rose by 119%. Net assets contracted at 78.2% a year across the two years to 2025, from £945.70K to £45.09K. Reported headcount went from 17 in 2023 to 15 in 2025 (-2).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.