Active

LANG FINANCIAL SCOTLAND LIMITED Financials

Company number
SC208335Copy
copy info iconCopy
Registered office
1 Wellington Square, Ayr, Ayrshire KA7 1EN
Incorporated
20/06/2000

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
7 (2024)
Latest financial data
2024
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.

Net Assets

£872.21K2024
4.63%vs 2023

2023: £833.62K

Total Assets

£1.17M2024
3.83%vs 2023

2023: £1.12M

Cash in Bank

£535.34K2024
80.86%vs 2023

2023: £295.99K

Total Liabilities

£191.24K2024
86.80%vs 2023

2023: £102.38K

Employees

72024
-4vs 2023

2023: 11

In 2024, LANG FINANCIAL SCOTLAND LIMITED reported net assets of £872.21K. The same filing shows total assets of £1.17M, cash in bank of £535.34K and total liabilities of £191.24K. Reported headcount was 7 in 2024. Cash in Bank rose from £295.99K in 2023 to £535.34K in 2024 (80.86%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£872.21K2024
4.63%from £833.62K in 2023

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2022–2024)

How the figures LANG FINANCIAL SCOTLAND LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£691.10K2022£872.21K2024
+26.2%vs 2022

+12.3% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£128.67K2022£535.34K2024
+316%vs 2022

+104% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£884.96K2022£1.17M2024
+31.7%vs 2022

+14.8% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£130.99K2022£191.24K2024
+46%vs 2022

+20.8% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

11202272024
-36.4%vs 2022-4

Biggest increase

Cash in Bank+316%

£128.67K in 2022 to £535.34K in 2024

Biggest decrease

Employees-36.4%

11 in 2022 to 7 in 2024

LANG FINANCIAL SCOTLAND LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from LANG FINANCIAL SCOTLAND LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
74.81%2024

Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.

Liabilities to total assets
16.40%2024

Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Cash to liabilities
279.93%2024

Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.

Cash to total assets
45.92%2024

Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for LANG FINANCIAL SCOTLAND LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator2021202220232024
Net Assets£612.63K691.10K833.62K872.21K
Total Assets£944.97K884.96K1.12M1.17M
Cash in Bank£231.03K128.67K295.99K535.34K
Total Liabilities£253.76K130.99K102.38K191.24K
Employees1111117

LANG FINANCIAL SCOTLAND LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Has LANG FINANCIAL SCOTLAND LIMITED filed financial statements?

toggle

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for LANG FINANCIAL SCOTLAND LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.

What net assets did LANG FINANCIAL SCOTLAND LIMITED report in 2024?

toggle

LANG FINANCIAL SCOTLAND LIMITED reported net assets of £872.21K for 2024. That compares with £833.62K in 2023, a change of 4.63%.

What total assets did LANG FINANCIAL SCOTLAND LIMITED report in 2024?

toggle

LANG FINANCIAL SCOTLAND LIMITED reported total assets of £1.17M for 2024. That compares with £1.12M in 2023, a change of 3.83%.

What cash in bank did LANG FINANCIAL SCOTLAND LIMITED report in 2024?

toggle

LANG FINANCIAL SCOTLAND LIMITED reported cash in bank of £535.34K for 2024. That compares with £295.99K in 2023, a change of 80.86%.

How many people does LANG FINANCIAL SCOTLAND LIMITED employ?

toggle

LANG FINANCIAL SCOTLAND LIMITED reported 7 employees in 2024, compared with 11 in 2023.

How have LANG FINANCIAL SCOTLAND LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?

toggle

Between 2022 and 2024, LANG FINANCIAL SCOTLAND LIMITED's net assets rose by 26.2%, cash in bank rose by 316%, total assets rose by 31.7% and total liabilities rose by 46%. Net assets compounded at 12.3% a year across the two years to 2024, from £691.10K to £872.21K. Reported headcount went from 11 in 2022 to 7 in 2024 (-4).

Which years of LANG FINANCIAL SCOTLAND LIMITED financial data are available?

toggle

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.