Active

LANGUAGE BASE (PERTH) LIMITED Financials

Company number
SC472175Copy
copy info iconCopy
Registered office
The Gateway, North Methven Street, Perth PH1 5PP
Incorporated
11/03/2014

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
3 (2024)
Latest financial data
2024
Accounts type
Dormant

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.

Net Assets

£288.002024
-3.68%vs 2023

2023: £299.00

Total Assets

£288.002024
-95.29%vs 2023

2023: £6.12K

Cash in Bank

£288.002024
-94.27%vs 2023

2023: £5.02K

Total Liabilities

£0.002024
-100.00%vs 2023

2023: £5.82K

Employees

32024
0vs 2023

2023: 3

In 2024, LANGUAGE BASE (PERTH) LIMITED reported net assets of £288.00. The same filing shows total assets of £288.00, cash in bank of £288.00 and total liabilities of £0.00. Reported headcount was 3 in 2024. Total Assets fell from £6.12K in 2023 to £288.00 in 2024 (-95.29%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£288.002024
-3.68%from £299.00 in 2023

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2022–2024)

How the figures LANGUAGE BASE (PERTH) LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£454.002022£288.002024
-36.6%vs 2022

-20.4% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£1.59K2022£288.002024
-81.9%vs 2022

-57.4% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£3.22K2022£288.002024
-91%vs 2022

-70.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£2.76K2022£0.002024
-100%vs 2022

Employees

4202232024
-25%vs 2022-1

Biggest decrease

Total Liabilities-100%

£2.76K in 2022 to £0.00 in 2024

Every indicator Okredo holds for LANGUAGE BASE (PERTH) LIMITED fell between 2022 and 2024. The steepest fall came in total liabilities, pointing to lighter outstanding obligations, with net assets, cash in bank, total assets and employee numbers falling alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from LANGUAGE BASE (PERTH) LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
100.00%2024

Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.

Cash to liabilities
86.29%2023

Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.

Cash to total assets
100.00%2024

Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for LANGUAGE BASE (PERTH) LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator2021202220232024
Net Assets£20.00454.00299.00288.00
Total Assets£2.18K3.22K6.12K288.00
Cash in Bank£1.89K1.59K5.02K288.00
Total Liabilities£2.16K2.76K5.82K0.00
Employees4433

LANGUAGE BASE (PERTH) LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Has LANGUAGE BASE (PERTH) LIMITED filed financial statements?

toggle

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for LANGUAGE BASE (PERTH) LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.

What net assets did LANGUAGE BASE (PERTH) LIMITED report in 2024?

toggle

LANGUAGE BASE (PERTH) LIMITED reported net assets of £288.00 for 2024. That compares with £299.00 in 2023, a change of -3.68%.

What total assets did LANGUAGE BASE (PERTH) LIMITED report in 2024?

toggle

LANGUAGE BASE (PERTH) LIMITED reported total assets of £288.00 for 2024. That compares with £6.12K in 2023, a change of -95.29%.

What cash in bank did LANGUAGE BASE (PERTH) LIMITED report in 2024?

toggle

LANGUAGE BASE (PERTH) LIMITED reported cash in bank of £288.00 for 2024. That compares with £5.02K in 2023, a change of -94.27%.

How many people does LANGUAGE BASE (PERTH) LIMITED employ?

toggle

LANGUAGE BASE (PERTH) LIMITED reported 3 employees in 2024, compared with 3 in 2023.

How have LANGUAGE BASE (PERTH) LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?

toggle

Between 2022 and 2024, LANGUAGE BASE (PERTH) LIMITED's net assets fell by 36.6%, cash in bank fell by 81.9%, total assets fell by 91% and total liabilities fell by 100%. Net assets contracted at 20.4% a year across the two years to 2024, from £454.00 to £288.00. Reported headcount went from 4 in 2022 to 3 in 2024 (-1).

Which years of LANGUAGE BASE (PERTH) LIMITED financial data are available?

toggle

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.