LAW AND LAWYERS LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 08598464Copy
Copy
- Industry
- Solicitors (69.10/2 - SIC 2007)
- Registered office
- Second Floor, 31- 41 Worship Street, London EC2A 2DX
- Incorporated
- 05/07/2013
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 60 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
- Industry
- Solicitors (69.10/2 - SIC 2007)
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £315.29K
Total Assets
2024: £6.69M
Cash in Bank
2024: £262.15K
Total Liabilities
2024: £6.31M
Employees
2024: 48
In 2025, LAW AND LAWYERS LIMITED reported net assets of £281.51K. The same filing shows total assets of £6.50M, cash in bank of £222.98K and total liabilities of £6.14M. Reported headcount was 60 in 2025. Total Assets fell from £6.69M in 2024 to £6.50M in 2025 (-2.89%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures LAW AND LAWYERS LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+4.1% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
+5.9% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-6.5% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
-6.9% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Employees+30.4%
46 in 2023 to 60 in 2025
Biggest decrease
Total Liabilities-13.3%
£7.08M in 2023 to £6.14M in 2025
LAW AND LAWYERS LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in employee numbers, pointing to an expanding team, set against a fall in total liabilities, pointing to lighter outstanding obligations. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from LAW AND LAWYERS LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 4.33%2025
- Liabilities to total assets
- 94.49%2025
- Cash to liabilities
- 3.63%2025
- Cash to total assets
- 3.43%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for LAW AND LAWYERS LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 172.16K | 188.28K | 259.98K | 315.29K | 281.51K |
| Total Assets£ | 9.43M | 7.94M | 7.43M | 6.69M | 6.50M |
| Cash in Bank£ | 316.90K | 193.71K | 198.84K | 262.15K | 222.98K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 9.18M | 7.68M | 7.08M | 6.31M | 6.14M |
| Employees | 25 | 39 | 46 | 48 | 60 |
LAW AND LAWYERS LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Has LAW AND LAWYERS LIMITED filed financial statements?
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for LAW AND LAWYERS LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
What net assets did LAW AND LAWYERS LIMITED report in 2025?
LAW AND LAWYERS LIMITED reported net assets of £281.51K for 2025. That compares with £315.29K in 2024, a change of -10.72%.
What total assets did LAW AND LAWYERS LIMITED report in 2025?
LAW AND LAWYERS LIMITED reported total assets of £6.50M for 2025. That compares with £6.69M in 2024, a change of -2.89%.
What cash in bank did LAW AND LAWYERS LIMITED report in 2025?
LAW AND LAWYERS LIMITED reported cash in bank of £222.98K for 2025. That compares with £262.15K in 2024, a change of -14.94%.
How many people does LAW AND LAWYERS LIMITED employ?
LAW AND LAWYERS LIMITED reported 60 employees in 2025, compared with 48 in 2024.
How have LAW AND LAWYERS LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?
Between 2023 and 2025, LAW AND LAWYERS LIMITED's net assets rose by 8.3%, cash in bank rose by 12.1%, total assets fell by 12.5% and total liabilities fell by 13.3%. Net assets compounded at 4.1% a year across the two years to 2025, from £259.98K to £281.51K. Reported headcount went from 46 in 2023 to 60 in 2025 (+14).
Which years of LAW AND LAWYERS LIMITED financial data are available?
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.