Active

LEAKER DIRECT (DISTRIBUTION) LIMITED Financials

Company number
SC203894Copy
Copy
Registered office
Units 109-110 Block 11, Howden Avenue Newhouse Ind Est, Newhouse Motherwell, Lanarkshire ML1 5RX
Incorporated
14/02/2000

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
16 (2024)
Latest financial data
2024
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.

Net Assets

£1.80M2024
5.61%vs 2023

2023: £1.71M

Total Assets

£2.77M2024
-3.77%vs 2023

2023: £2.88M

Cash in Bank

£272.99K2024
-55.04%vs 2023

2023: £607.13K

Total Liabilities

£696.24K2024
-21.84%vs 2023

2023: £890.74K

Employees

162024
0vs 2023

2023: 16

In 2024, LEAKER DIRECT (DISTRIBUTION) LIMITED reported net assets of £1.80M. The same filing shows total assets of £2.77M, cash in bank of £272.99K and total liabilities of £696.24K. Reported headcount was 16 in 2024. Cash in Bank fell from £607.13K in 2023 to £272.99K in 2024 (-55.04%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£1.80M2024
5.61%from £1.71M in 2023

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2022–2024)

How the figures LEAKER DIRECT (DISTRIBUTION) LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£1.62M2022£1.80M2024
+11.3%vs 2022

+5.5% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£257.73K2022£272.99K2024
+5.9%vs 2022

+2.9% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£3.49M2022£2.77M2024
-20.5%vs 2022

-10.9% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£1.54M2022£696.24K2024
-54.9%vs 2022

-32.8% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

152022162024
+6.7%vs 2022+1

Biggest increase

Net Assets+11.3%

£1.62M in 2022 to £1.80M in 2024

Biggest decrease

Total Liabilities-54.9%

£1.54M in 2022 to £696.24K in 2024

LEAKER DIRECT (DISTRIBUTION) LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in total liabilities, pointing to lighter outstanding obligations. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from LEAKER DIRECT (DISTRIBUTION) LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
64.99%2024
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
25.10%2024
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
39.21%2024
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
9.84%2024
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for LEAKER DIRECT (DISTRIBUTION) LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator2021202220232024
Net Assets£1.47M1.62M1.71M1.80M
Total Assets£2.96M3.49M2.88M2.77M
Cash in Bank£338.34K257.73K607.13K272.99K
Total Liabilities£1.25M1.54M890.74K696.24K
Employees15151616

LEAKER DIRECT (DISTRIBUTION) LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for LEAKER DIRECT (DISTRIBUTION) LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.

LEAKER DIRECT (DISTRIBUTION) LIMITED reported net assets of £1.80M for 2024. That compares with £1.71M in 2023, a change of 5.61%.

LEAKER DIRECT (DISTRIBUTION) LIMITED reported total assets of £2.77M for 2024. That compares with £2.88M in 2023, a change of -3.77%.

LEAKER DIRECT (DISTRIBUTION) LIMITED reported cash in bank of £272.99K for 2024. That compares with £607.13K in 2023, a change of -55.04%.

LEAKER DIRECT (DISTRIBUTION) LIMITED reported 16 employees in 2024, compared with 16 in 2023.

Between 2022 and 2024, LEAKER DIRECT (DISTRIBUTION) LIMITED's net assets rose by 11.3%, cash in bank rose by 5.9%, total assets fell by 20.5% and total liabilities fell by 54.9%. Net assets compounded at 5.5% a year across the two years to 2024, from £1.62M to £1.80M. Reported headcount went from 15 in 2022 to 16 in 2024 (+1).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.