Active

LEATHERCRAFT OF CORNWALL LIMITED Financials

Company number
03494979Copy
Copy
Registered office
Unit 3c Tescan Industrial Park, Wilson Way, Redruth, Cornwall TR15 3RX
Incorporated
19/01/1998

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
11 (2024)
Latest financial data
2024
Accounts type
Micro Entity

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.

Net Assets

£162.99K2024
46.61%vs 2023

2023: £111.17K

Total Assets

£204.57K2024
43.86%vs 2023

2023: £142.20K

Cash in Bank

£21.63K2021
First reported year

Total Liabilities

£41.58K2024
34.01%vs 2023

2023: £31.03K

Employees

112024
+1vs 2023

2023: 10

In 2024, LEATHERCRAFT OF CORNWALL LIMITED reported net assets of £162.99K. The same filing shows total assets of £204.57K, cash in bank of £21.63K and total liabilities of £41.58K. Reported headcount was 11 in 2024. Total Assets rose from £142.20K in 2023 to £204.57K in 2024 (43.86%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£162.99K2024
46.61%from £111.17K in 2023

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2022–2024)

How the figures LEATHERCRAFT OF CORNWALL LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£77.39K2022£162.99K2024
+111%vs 2022

+45.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£102.85K2022£204.57K2024
+98.9%vs 2022

+41% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£25.46K2022£41.58K2024
+63.3%vs 2022

+27.8% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

72022112024
+57.1%vs 2022+4

Biggest increase

Net Assets+111%

£77.39K in 2022 to £162.99K in 2024

Every indicator Okredo holds for LEATHERCRAFT OF CORNWALL LIMITED rose between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, with total assets, total liabilities and employee numbers climbing alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from LEATHERCRAFT OF CORNWALL LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
79.67%2024
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
20.33%2024
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
110.04%2021
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
27.37%2021
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for LEATHERCRAFT OF CORNWALL LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator2021202220232024
Net Assets£52.98K77.39K111.17K162.99K
Total Assets£79.01K102.85K142.20K204.57K
Cash in Bank£21.63K–––
Total Liabilities£19.65K25.46K31.03K41.58K
Employees671011

LEATHERCRAFT OF CORNWALL LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for LEATHERCRAFT OF CORNWALL LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.

LEATHERCRAFT OF CORNWALL LIMITED reported net assets of £162.99K for 2024. That compares with £111.17K in 2023, a change of 46.61%.

LEATHERCRAFT OF CORNWALL LIMITED reported total assets of £204.57K for 2024. That compares with £142.20K in 2023, a change of 43.86%.

LEATHERCRAFT OF CORNWALL LIMITED reported cash in bank of £21.63K for 2021. There is no earlier filing to compare it against.

LEATHERCRAFT OF CORNWALL LIMITED reported 11 employees in 2024, compared with 10 in 2023.

Between 2022 and 2024, LEATHERCRAFT OF CORNWALL LIMITED's net assets rose by 111%, total assets rose by 98.9%, total liabilities rose by 63.3% and employee numbers rose by 57.1%. Net assets compounded at 45.1% a year across the two years to 2024, from £77.39K to £162.99K. Reported headcount went from 7 in 2022 to 11 in 2024 (+4).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.