Active

LEICESTER BAKERY LIMITED Financials

Company number
01792954Copy
Copy
Registered office
50 Woodgate, Leicester, Leicestershire LE3 5GF
Incorporated
20/02/1984

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
49 (2023)
Latest financial data
2023
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2023.

Net Assets

£3.45M2023
8.84%vs 2022

2022: £3.17M

Cash in Bank

£2.63M2023
-16.03%vs 2022

2022: £3.13M

Employees

492023
0vs 2022

2022: 49

In 2023, LEICESTER BAKERY LIMITED reported net assets of £3.45M. The same filing shows cash in bank of £2.63M. Reported headcount was 49 in 2023. Cash in Bank fell from £3.13M in 2022 to £2.63M in 2023 (-16.03%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2023; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£3.45M2023
8.84%from £3.17M in 2022

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2023. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2021–2023)

How the figures LEICESTER BAKERY LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2021, 2022 and 2023 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£3.03M2021£3.45M2023
+13.6%vs 2021

+6.6% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£2.87M2021£2.63M2023
-8.4%vs 2021

-4.3% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

522021492023
-5.8%vs 2021-3

Biggest increase

Net Assets+13.6%

£3.03M in 2021 to £3.45M in 2023

Biggest decrease

Cash in Bank-8.4%

£2.87M in 2021 to £2.63M in 2023

LEICESTER BAKERY LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2021 and 2023. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position. See the full year-by-year figures.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for LEICESTER BAKERY LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator202120222023
Net Assets£3.03M3.17M3.45M
Total Assets£–––
Cash in Bank£2.87M3.13M2.63M
Total Liabilities£–––
Employees524949

LEICESTER BAKERY LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for LEICESTER BAKERY LIMITED covering 2021–2023, across 3 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2023.

LEICESTER BAKERY LIMITED reported net assets of £3.45M for 2023. That compares with £3.17M in 2022, a change of 8.84%.

LEICESTER BAKERY LIMITED reported cash in bank of £2.63M for 2023. That compares with £3.13M in 2022, a change of -16.03%.

LEICESTER BAKERY LIMITED reported 49 employees in 2023, compared with 49 in 2022.

Between 2021 and 2023, LEICESTER BAKERY LIMITED's net assets rose by 13.6%, cash in bank fell by 8.4% and employee numbers fell by 5.8%. Net assets compounded at 6.6% a year across the two years to 2023, from £3.03M to £3.45M. Reported headcount went from 52 in 2021 to 49 in 2023 (-3).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.