Register to unlock more data on OkredoRegister
Active

LEWIS & CO. (FABRICS) LIMITED Financials

Company number
01310950Copy
Copy
Registered office
Suite 1, First Floor, 1 Duchess Street, London W1W 6AN
Incorporated
27/04/1977

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
33 (2023)
Latest financial data
2023
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2023.

Net Assets

£4.04M2023
0.89%vs 2022

2022: £4.01M

Cash in Bank

£4.93M2023
5.10%vs 2022

2022: £4.69M

Employees

332023
-3vs 2022

2022: 36

In 2023, LEWIS & CO. (FABRICS) LIMITED reported net assets of £4.04M. The same filing shows cash in bank of £4.93M. Reported headcount was 33 in 2023. Cash in Bank rose from £4.69M in 2022 to £4.93M in 2023 (5.10%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2023; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£4.04M2023
0.89%from £4.01M in 2022

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2023. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2021–2023)

How the figures LEWIS & CO. (FABRICS) LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2021, 2022 and 2023 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£3.95M2021£4.04M2023
+2.3%vs 2021

+1.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£4.06M2021£4.93M2023
+21.2%vs 2021

+10.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

372021332023
-10.8%vs 2021-4

Biggest increase

Cash in Bank+21.2%

£4.06M in 2021 to £4.93M in 2023

Biggest decrease

Employees-10.8%

37 in 2021 to 33 in 2023

LEWIS & CO. (FABRICS) LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2021 and 2023. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from LEWIS & CO. (FABRICS) LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Revenue per employee
£149.71K2023
Reported turnover divided by the reported average number of employees, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much revenue the business generates per employee.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for LEWIS & CO. (FABRICS) LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator202120222023
Net Assets£3.95M4.01M4.04M
Total Assets£–––
Cash in Bank£4.06M4.69M4.93M
Total Liabilities£–––
Employees373633

LEWIS & CO. (FABRICS) LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for LEWIS & CO. (FABRICS) LIMITED covering 2021–2023, across 3 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2023.

LEWIS & CO. (FABRICS) LIMITED reported net assets of £4.04M for 2023. That compares with £4.01M in 2022, a change of 0.89%.

LEWIS & CO. (FABRICS) LIMITED reported cash in bank of £4.93M for 2023. That compares with £4.69M in 2022, a change of 5.10%.

LEWIS & CO. (FABRICS) LIMITED reported 33 employees in 2023, compared with 36 in 2022.

Between 2021 and 2023, LEWIS & CO. (FABRICS) LIMITED's net assets rose by 2.3%, cash in bank rose by 21.2% and employee numbers fell by 10.8%. Net assets compounded at 1.2% a year across the two years to 2023, from £3.95M to £4.04M. Reported headcount went from 37 in 2021 to 33 in 2023 (-4).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.