Active

LEWIS BANKS & SONS (ENGINEERS) LIMITED Financials

Company number
00453659Copy
Copy
Registered office
1 Marquis Business Centre, Royston Road, Baldock SG7 6XL
Incorporated
05/05/1948

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
6 (2024)
Latest financial data
2024
Accounts type
Micro Entity

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.

Net Assets

£87.60K2024
-8.51%vs 2023

2023: £95.75K

Total Assets

£109.02K2024
-19.78%vs 2023

2023: £135.91K

Total Liabilities

£21.42K2024
-46.66%vs 2023

2023: £40.16K

Employees

62024
0vs 2023

2023: 6

In 2024, LEWIS BANKS & SONS (ENGINEERS) LIMITED reported net assets of £87.60K. The same filing shows total assets of £109.02K and total liabilities of £21.42K. Reported headcount was 6 in 2024. Total Assets fell from £135.91K in 2023 to £109.02K in 2024 (-19.78%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£87.60K2024
-8.51%from £95.75K in 2023

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2022–2024)

How the figures LEWIS BANKS & SONS (ENGINEERS) LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£101.51K2022£87.60K2024
-13.7%vs 2022

-7.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£121.06K2022£109.02K2024
-9.9%vs 2022

-5.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£19.55K2022£21.42K2024
+9.6%vs 2022

+4.7% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

6202262024
0%vs 2022

Biggest increase

Total Liabilities+9.6%

£19.55K in 2022 to £21.42K in 2024

Biggest decrease

Net Assets-13.7%

£101.51K in 2022 to £87.60K in 2024

LEWIS BANKS & SONS (ENGINEERS) LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from LEWIS BANKS & SONS (ENGINEERS) LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
80.35%2024
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
19.65%2024
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for LEWIS BANKS & SONS (ENGINEERS) LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator2021202220232024
Net Assets£107.43K101.51K95.75K87.60K
Total Assets£140.27K121.06K135.91K109.02K
Cash in Bank£––––
Total Liabilities£32.84K19.55K40.16K21.42K
Employees7666

LEWIS BANKS & SONS (ENGINEERS) LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for LEWIS BANKS & SONS (ENGINEERS) LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.

LEWIS BANKS & SONS (ENGINEERS) LIMITED reported net assets of £87.60K for 2024. That compares with £95.75K in 2023, a change of -8.51%.

LEWIS BANKS & SONS (ENGINEERS) LIMITED reported total assets of £109.02K for 2024. That compares with £135.91K in 2023, a change of -19.78%.

LEWIS BANKS & SONS (ENGINEERS) LIMITED reported total liabilities of £21.42K for 2024. That compares with £40.16K in 2023, a change of -46.66%.

LEWIS BANKS & SONS (ENGINEERS) LIMITED reported 6 employees in 2024, compared with 6 in 2023.

Between 2022 and 2024, LEWIS BANKS & SONS (ENGINEERS) LIMITED's net assets fell by 13.7%, total assets fell by 9.9%, total liabilities rose by 9.6% and employee numbers was unchanged. Net assets contracted at 7.1% a year across the two years to 2024, from £101.51K to £87.60K. Reported headcount went from 6 in 2022 to 6 in 2024.

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.