Active

LITTLE TOTS NURSERY (SCUNTHORPE) LTD Financials

Company number
10374224Copy
Copy
Registered office
49 Oswald Road, Scunthorpe DN15 7PE
Incorporated
14/09/2016

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
16 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Micro Entity

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£2.11K2025
-23.86%vs 2024

2024: £2.77K

Total Assets

£34.63K2025
53.22%vs 2024

2024: £22.60K

Total Liabilities

£32.52K2025
63.97%vs 2024

2024: £19.83K

Employees

162025
+3vs 2024

2024: 13

In 2025, LITTLE TOTS NURSERY (SCUNTHORPE) LTD reported net assets of £2.11K. The same filing shows total assets of £34.63K and total liabilities of £32.52K. Reported headcount was 16 in 2025. Total Liabilities rose from £19.83K in 2024 to £32.52K in 2025 (63.97%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£2.11K2025
-23.86%from £2.77K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures LITTLE TOTS NURSERY (SCUNTHORPE) LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£8.43K2023£2.11K2025
-75%vs 2023

-50% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£20.45K2023£34.63K2025
+69.3%vs 2023

+30.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£12.03K2023£32.52K2025
+170%vs 2023

+64.5% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

132023162025
+23.1%vs 2023+3

Biggest increase

Total Liabilities+170%

£12.03K in 2023 to £32.52K in 2025

Biggest decrease

Net Assets-75%

£8.43K in 2023 to £2.11K in 2025

LITTLE TOTS NURSERY (SCUNTHORPE) LTD's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from LITTLE TOTS NURSERY (SCUNTHORPE) LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
6.08%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
93.92%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for LITTLE TOTS NURSERY (SCUNTHORPE) LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£14.13K-12.31K8.43K2.77K2.11K
Total Assets£59.20K21.64K20.45K22.60K34.63K
Cash in Bank£–––––
Total Liabilities£45.07K33.95K12.03K19.83K32.52K
Employees1513131316

LITTLE TOTS NURSERY (SCUNTHORPE) LTD financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for LITTLE TOTS NURSERY (SCUNTHORPE) LTD covering 2021–2025, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

LITTLE TOTS NURSERY (SCUNTHORPE) LTD reported net assets of £2.11K for 2025. That compares with £2.77K in 2024, a change of -23.86%.

LITTLE TOTS NURSERY (SCUNTHORPE) LTD reported total assets of £34.63K for 2025. That compares with £22.60K in 2024, a change of 53.22%.

LITTLE TOTS NURSERY (SCUNTHORPE) LTD reported total liabilities of £32.52K for 2025. That compares with £19.83K in 2024, a change of 63.97%.

LITTLE TOTS NURSERY (SCUNTHORPE) LTD reported 16 employees in 2025, compared with 13 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, LITTLE TOTS NURSERY (SCUNTHORPE) LTD's net assets fell by 75%, total assets rose by 69.3%, total liabilities rose by 170% and employee numbers rose by 23.1%. Net assets contracted at 50% a year across the two years to 2025, from £8.43K to £2.11K. Reported headcount went from 13 in 2023 to 16 in 2025 (+3).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.