Active

LIVESEY CONTRACTING & MAINTENANCE LIMITED Financials

Company number
06682631Copy
Copy
Registered office
1 Wyder Court, Ribbleton, Preston PR2 5BW
Incorporated
27/08/2008

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
118 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Medium

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£3.12M2025
12.75%vs 2024

2024: £2.77M

Total Assets

£9.80M2025
9.63%vs 2024

2024: £8.94M

Cash in Bank

£1.14M2025
313.52%vs 2024

2024: £276.83K

Total Liabilities

£5.47M2025
30.15%vs 2024

2024: £4.21M

Employees

1182025
0vs 2024

2024: 118

In 2025, LIVESEY CONTRACTING & MAINTENANCE LIMITED reported net assets of £3.12M. The same filing shows total assets of £9.80M, cash in bank of £1.14M and total liabilities of £5.47M. Reported headcount was 118 in 2025. Total Liabilities rose from £4.21M in 2024 to £5.47M in 2025 (30.15%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£3.12M2025
12.75%from £2.77M in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures LIVESEY CONTRACTING & MAINTENANCE LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£2.46M2023£3.12M2025
+27%vs 2023

+12.7% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£197.66K2023£1.14M2025
+479%vs 2023

+141% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£10.16M2023£9.80M2025
-3.6%vs 2023

-1.8% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£5.85M2023£5.47M2025
-6.5%vs 2023

-3.3% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

9220231182025
+28.3%vs 2023+26

Biggest increase

Cash in Bank+479%

£197.66K in 2023 to £1.14M in 2025

Biggest decrease

Total Liabilities-6.5%

£5.85M in 2023 to £5.47M in 2025

LIVESEY CONTRACTING & MAINTENANCE LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in total liabilities, pointing to lighter outstanding obligations. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from LIVESEY CONTRACTING & MAINTENANCE LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
31.84%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
55.88%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
20.91%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
11.69%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Revenue per employee
£186.32K2025
Reported turnover divided by the reported average number of employees, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much revenue the business generates per employee.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for LIVESEY CONTRACTING & MAINTENANCE LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£1.87M2.08M2.46M2.77M3.12M
Total Assets£5.96M8.02M10.16M8.94M9.80M
Cash in Bank£395.79K533.15K197.66K276.83K1.14M
Total Liabilities£2.58M4.32M5.85M4.21M5.47M
Employees709092118118

LIVESEY CONTRACTING & MAINTENANCE LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for LIVESEY CONTRACTING & MAINTENANCE LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

LIVESEY CONTRACTING & MAINTENANCE LIMITED reported net assets of £3.12M for 2025. That compares with £2.77M in 2024, a change of 12.75%.

LIVESEY CONTRACTING & MAINTENANCE LIMITED reported total assets of £9.80M for 2025. That compares with £8.94M in 2024, a change of 9.63%.

LIVESEY CONTRACTING & MAINTENANCE LIMITED reported cash in bank of £1.14M for 2025. That compares with £276.83K in 2024, a change of 313.52%.

LIVESEY CONTRACTING & MAINTENANCE LIMITED reported 118 employees in 2025, compared with 118 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, LIVESEY CONTRACTING & MAINTENANCE LIMITED's net assets rose by 27%, cash in bank rose by 479%, total assets fell by 3.6% and total liabilities fell by 6.5%. Net assets compounded at 12.7% a year across the two years to 2025, from £2.46M to £3.12M. Reported headcount went from 92 in 2023 to 118 in 2025 (+26).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.