Active

LOCALE LIMITED Financials

Company number
05688298Copy
Copy
Registered office
Prama House, 267 Banbury Road, Oxford OX2 7HT
Incorporated
26/01/2006

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
26 (2024)
Latest financial data
2024
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.

Net Assets

£514.43K2024
55.66%vs 2023

2023: £330.49K

Total Assets

£1.87M2024
-6.80%vs 2023

2023: £2.01M

Cash in Bank

£534.002024
551.22%vs 2023

2023: £82.00

Total Liabilities

£1.33M2024
-19.28%vs 2023

2023: £1.64M

Employees

262024
+1vs 2023

2023: 25

In 2024, LOCALE LIMITED reported net assets of £514.43K. The same filing shows total assets of £1.87M, cash in bank of £534.00 and total liabilities of £1.33M. Reported headcount was 26 in 2024. Total Liabilities fell from £1.64M in 2023 to £1.33M in 2024 (-19.28%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£514.43K2024
55.66%from £330.49K in 2023

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2022–2024)

How the figures LOCALE LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£796.50K2022£514.43K2024
-35.4%vs 2022

-19.6% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£120.002022£534.002024
+345%vs 2022

+111% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

242022262024
+8.3%vs 2022+2

Biggest increase

Cash in Bank+345%

£120.00 in 2022 to £534.00 in 2024

Biggest decrease

Net Assets-35.4%

£796.50K in 2022 to £514.43K in 2024

LOCALE LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from LOCALE LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
27.51%2024
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
70.86%2024
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
0.04%2024
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
0.03%2024
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for LOCALE LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator2021202220232024
Net Assets£850.45K796.50K330.49K514.43K
Total Assets£2.23M–2.01M1.87M
Cash in Bank£35.00120.0082.00534.00
Total Liabilities£1.31M–1.64M1.33M
Employees29242526

LOCALE LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for LOCALE LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.

LOCALE LIMITED reported net assets of £514.43K for 2024. That compares with £330.49K in 2023, a change of 55.66%.

LOCALE LIMITED reported total assets of £1.87M for 2024. That compares with £2.01M in 2023, a change of -6.80%.

LOCALE LIMITED reported cash in bank of £534.00 for 2024. That compares with £82.00 in 2023, a change of 551.22%.

LOCALE LIMITED reported 26 employees in 2024, compared with 25 in 2023.

Between 2022 and 2024, LOCALE LIMITED's net assets fell by 35.4%, cash in bank rose by 345% and employee numbers rose by 8.3%. Net assets contracted at 19.6% a year across the two years to 2024, from £796.50K to £514.43K. Reported headcount went from 24 in 2022 to 26 in 2024 (+2).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.