Active

LORNFORD CONSTRUCTION LIMITED Financials

Company number
03431731Copy
Copy
Registered office
49 Gibfield Park Avenue, Atherton, Manchester M46 0SY
Incorporated
10/09/1997

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
28 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Small

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£2.71M2025
-5.12%vs 2024

2024: £2.85M

Total Assets

£3.60M2025
0.56%vs 2024

2024: £3.58M

Cash in Bank

£1.09M2025
16.00%vs 2024

2024: £937.71K

Total Liabilities

£827.12K2025
35.06%vs 2024

2024: £612.40K

Employees

282025
-1vs 2024

2024: 29

In 2025, LORNFORD CONSTRUCTION LIMITED reported net assets of £2.71M. The same filing shows total assets of £3.60M, cash in bank of £1.09M and total liabilities of £827.12K. Reported headcount was 28 in 2025. Total Liabilities rose from £612.40K in 2024 to £827.12K in 2025 (35.06%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£2.71M2025
-5.12%from £2.85M in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures LORNFORD CONSTRUCTION LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£5.45M2023£2.71M2025
-50.3%vs 2023

-29.5% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£3.44M2023£1.09M2025
-68.4%vs 2023

-43.7% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£6.31M2023£3.60M2025
-42.9%vs 2023

-24.5% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£729.12K2023£827.12K2025
+13.4%vs 2023

+6.5% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

302023282025
-6.7%vs 2023-2

Biggest increase

Total Liabilities+13.4%

£729.12K in 2023 to £827.12K in 2025

Biggest decrease

Cash in Bank-68.4%

£3.44M in 2023 to £1.09M in 2025

LORNFORD CONSTRUCTION LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from LORNFORD CONSTRUCTION LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
75.15%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
22.96%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
131.51%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
30.19%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for LORNFORD CONSTRUCTION LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£3.59M4.40M5.45M2.85M2.71M
Total Assets£4.25M–6.31M3.58M3.60M
Cash in Bank£1.81M2.40M3.44M937.71K1.09M
Total Liabilities£549.08K–729.12K612.40K827.12K
Employees1020302928

LORNFORD CONSTRUCTION LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for LORNFORD CONSTRUCTION LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

LORNFORD CONSTRUCTION LIMITED reported net assets of £2.71M for 2025. That compares with £2.85M in 2024, a change of -5.12%.

LORNFORD CONSTRUCTION LIMITED reported total assets of £3.60M for 2025. That compares with £3.58M in 2024, a change of 0.56%.

LORNFORD CONSTRUCTION LIMITED reported cash in bank of £1.09M for 2025. That compares with £937.71K in 2024, a change of 16.00%.

LORNFORD CONSTRUCTION LIMITED reported 28 employees in 2025, compared with 29 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, LORNFORD CONSTRUCTION LIMITED's net assets fell by 50.3%, cash in bank fell by 68.4%, total assets fell by 42.9% and total liabilities rose by 13.4%. Net assets contracted at 29.5% a year across the two years to 2025, from £5.45M to £2.71M. Reported headcount went from 30 in 2023 to 28 in 2025 (-2).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.