Active

LOTHIAN DIY & BUILDING SUPPLIES LTD Financials

Company number
SC471833Copy
Copy
Registered office
Westwood House Five Sisters Business Park, Westwood, West Calder EH55 8PN
Incorporated
07/03/2014

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
9 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£392.23K2025
11.51%vs 2024

2024: £351.75K

Total Assets

£822.43K2025
6.15%vs 2024

2024: £774.76K

Cash in Bank

£71.44K2025
124.91%vs 2024

2024: £31.76K

Total Liabilities

£430.21K2025
1.70%vs 2024

2024: £423.01K

Employees

92025
-2vs 2024

2024: 11

In 2025, LOTHIAN DIY & BUILDING SUPPLIES LTD reported net assets of £392.23K. The same filing shows total assets of £822.43K, cash in bank of £71.44K and total liabilities of £430.21K. Reported headcount was 9 in 2025. Total Assets rose from £774.76K in 2024 to £822.43K in 2025 (6.15%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£392.23K2025
11.51%from £351.75K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures LOTHIAN DIY & BUILDING SUPPLIES LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£365.05K2023£392.23K2025
+7.4%vs 2023

+3.7% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£114.42K2023£71.44K2025
-37.6%vs 2023

-21% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£918.09K2023£822.43K2025
-10.4%vs 2023

-5.4% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£553.04K2023£430.21K2025
-22.2%vs 2023

-11.8% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

10202392025
-10%vs 2023-1

Biggest increase

Net Assets+7.4%

£365.05K in 2023 to £392.23K in 2025

Biggest decrease

Cash in Bank-37.6%

£114.42K in 2023 to £71.44K in 2025

LOTHIAN DIY & BUILDING SUPPLIES LTD's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from LOTHIAN DIY & BUILDING SUPPLIES LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
47.69%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
52.31%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
16.61%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
8.69%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for LOTHIAN DIY & BUILDING SUPPLIES LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£315.48K434.09K365.05K351.75K392.23K
Total Assets£830.59K1.02M918.09K774.76K822.43K
Cash in Bank£102.15K209.95K114.42K31.76K71.44K
Total Liabilities£515.11K583.04K553.04K423.01K430.21K
Employees61010119

LOTHIAN DIY & BUILDING SUPPLIES LTD financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for LOTHIAN DIY & BUILDING SUPPLIES LTD covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

LOTHIAN DIY & BUILDING SUPPLIES LTD reported net assets of £392.23K for 2025. That compares with £351.75K in 2024, a change of 11.51%.

LOTHIAN DIY & BUILDING SUPPLIES LTD reported total assets of £822.43K for 2025. That compares with £774.76K in 2024, a change of 6.15%.

LOTHIAN DIY & BUILDING SUPPLIES LTD reported cash in bank of £71.44K for 2025. That compares with £31.76K in 2024, a change of 124.91%.

LOTHIAN DIY & BUILDING SUPPLIES LTD reported 9 employees in 2025, compared with 11 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, LOTHIAN DIY & BUILDING SUPPLIES LTD's net assets rose by 7.4%, cash in bank fell by 37.6%, total assets fell by 10.4% and total liabilities fell by 22.2%. Net assets compounded at 3.7% a year across the two years to 2025, from £365.05K to £392.23K. Reported headcount went from 10 in 2023 to 9 in 2025 (-1).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.