Active

LOWTHER HOLDINGS LIMITED Financials

Company number
02531092Copy
copy info iconCopy
Registered office
The Factory, Whitchurch, Ross On Wye, Herefordshire HR9 6DF
Incorporated
15/08/1990

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
2 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Medium

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£5.06M2025
-1.27%vs 2024

2024: £5.12M

Total Assets

£5.58M2025
-2.41%vs 2024

2024: £5.72M

Cash in Bank

£536.84K2025
241.70%vs 2024

2024: £157.11K

Total Liabilities

£206.17K2025
-7.54%vs 2024

2024: £222.97K

Employees

22025
0vs 2024

2024: 2

In 2025, LOWTHER HOLDINGS LIMITED reported net assets of £5.06M. The same filing shows total assets of £5.58M, cash in bank of £536.84K and total liabilities of £206.17K. Reported headcount was 2 in 2025. Cash in Bank rose from £157.11K in 2024 to £536.84K in 2025 (241.70%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£5.06M2025
-1.27%from £5.12M in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures LOWTHER HOLDINGS LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£9.46M2023£5.06M2025
-46.5%vs 2023

-26.9% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£434.05K2023£536.84K2025
+23.7%vs 2023

+11.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£10.15M2023£5.58M2025
-45%vs 2023

-25.9% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£254.07K2023£206.17K2025
-18.9%vs 2023

-9.9% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

66202322025
-97%vs 2023-64

Biggest increase

Cash in Bank+23.7%

£434.05K in 2023 to £536.84K in 2025

Biggest decrease

Employees-97%

66 in 2023 to 2 in 2025

LOWTHER HOLDINGS LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from LOWTHER HOLDINGS LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
90.63%2025

Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.

Liabilities to total assets
3.69%2025

Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Cash to liabilities
260.39%2025

Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.

Cash to total assets
9.62%2025

Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Revenue per employee
£177.75K2025

Reported turnover divided by the reported average number of employees, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much revenue the business generates per employee.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for LOWTHER HOLDINGS LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£7.10M8.19M9.46M5.12M5.06M
Total Assets£7.99M9.15M10.15M5.72M5.58M
Cash in Bank£51.78K322.75K434.05K157.11K536.84K
Total Liabilities£291.89K443.08K254.07K222.97K206.17K
Employees69656622

LOWTHER HOLDINGS LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Has LOWTHER HOLDINGS LIMITED filed financial statements?

toggle

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for LOWTHER HOLDINGS LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

What net assets did LOWTHER HOLDINGS LIMITED report in 2025?

toggle

LOWTHER HOLDINGS LIMITED reported net assets of £5.06M for 2025. That compares with £5.12M in 2024, a change of -1.27%.

What total assets did LOWTHER HOLDINGS LIMITED report in 2025?

toggle

LOWTHER HOLDINGS LIMITED reported total assets of £5.58M for 2025. That compares with £5.72M in 2024, a change of -2.41%.

What cash in bank did LOWTHER HOLDINGS LIMITED report in 2025?

toggle

LOWTHER HOLDINGS LIMITED reported cash in bank of £536.84K for 2025. That compares with £157.11K in 2024, a change of 241.70%.

How many people does LOWTHER HOLDINGS LIMITED employ?

toggle

LOWTHER HOLDINGS LIMITED reported 2 employees in 2025, compared with 2 in 2024.

How have LOWTHER HOLDINGS LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?

toggle

Between 2023 and 2025, LOWTHER HOLDINGS LIMITED's net assets fell by 46.5%, cash in bank rose by 23.7%, total assets fell by 45% and total liabilities fell by 18.9%. Net assets contracted at 26.9% a year across the two years to 2025, from £9.46M to £5.06M. Reported headcount went from 66 in 2023 to 2 in 2025 (-64).

Which years of LOWTHER HOLDINGS LIMITED financial data are available?

toggle

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.