LYNEMOUTH DAY CENTRE LTD Financials
- Company number
- 05233187CopyCopy
- Industry
- Social work activities without accommodation for the elderly and disabled (88.10 - SIC 2007)
- Registered office
- Lynemouth Day Centre Ltd, Albion Terrace Lynemouth, Morpeth, Northumberland NE61 5SY
- Incorporated
- 16/09/2004
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 12 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £112.75K
Total Assets
2024: £127.48K
Cash in Bank
2024: £80.61K
Total Liabilities
2024: £14.73K
Employees
2024: 12
In 2025, LYNEMOUTH DAY CENTRE LTD reported net assets of £87.83K. The same filing shows total assets of £103.34K, cash in bank of £65.98K and total liabilities of £15.52K. Reported headcount was 12 in 2025. Net Assets fell from £112.75K in 2024 to £87.83K in 2025 (-22.10%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures LYNEMOUTH DAY CENTRE LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
-20.5% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
-18.3% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-17.6% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+9.1% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Total Liabilities+19%
£13.04K in 2023 to £15.52K in 2025
Biggest decrease
Net Assets-36.9%
£139.12K in 2023 to £87.83K in 2025
LYNEMOUTH DAY CENTRE LTD's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from LYNEMOUTH DAY CENTRE LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 84.99%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 15.01%2025
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 425.23%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 63.84%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for LYNEMOUTH DAY CENTRE LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 205.85K | 178.89K | 139.12K | 112.75K | 87.83K |
| Total Assets£ | 210.34K | 188.66K | 152.16K | 127.48K | 103.34K |
| Cash in Bank£ | 148.00K | 124.42K | 98.96K | 80.61K | 65.98K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 4.49K | 9.77K | 13.04K | 14.73K | 15.52K |
| Employees | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 |
LYNEMOUTH DAY CENTRE LTD financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for LYNEMOUTH DAY CENTRE LTD covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
LYNEMOUTH DAY CENTRE LTD reported net assets of £87.83K for 2025. That compares with £112.75K in 2024, a change of -22.10%.
LYNEMOUTH DAY CENTRE LTD reported total assets of £103.34K for 2025. That compares with £127.48K in 2024, a change of -18.93%.
LYNEMOUTH DAY CENTRE LTD reported cash in bank of £65.98K for 2025. That compares with £80.61K in 2024, a change of -18.15%.
LYNEMOUTH DAY CENTRE LTD reported 12 employees in 2025, compared with 12 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, LYNEMOUTH DAY CENTRE LTD's net assets fell by 36.9%, cash in bank fell by 33.3%, total assets fell by 32.1% and total liabilities rose by 19%. Net assets contracted at 20.5% a year across the two years to 2025, from £139.12K to £87.83K. Reported headcount went from 12 in 2023 to 12 in 2025.
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.