M&J CAR SALES LTD Financials
- Company number
- SC594764CopyCopy
- Registered office
- 73 Carron Place Carron Place, East Kilbride, Glasgow G75 0YL
- Incorporated
- 18/04/2018
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 5 (2024)
- Latest financial data
- 2024
- Accounts type
- Micro Entity
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.
Net Assets
2023: £2.06K
Total Assets
2023: £43.74K
Total Liabilities
2023: £41.68K
Employees
2023: 5
In 2024, M&J CAR SALES LTD reported net assets of £3.92K. The same filing shows total assets of £40.51K and total liabilities of £36.60K. Reported headcount was 5 in 2024. Total Liabilities fell from £41.68K in 2023 to £36.60K in 2024 (-12.20%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2022–2024)
How the figures M&J CAR SALES LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+16.6% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-5.8% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
-7.5% a year compound (CAGR)
Biggest increase
Net Assets+35.9%
£2.88K in 2022 to £3.92K in 2024
Biggest decrease
Total Liabilities-14.4%
£42.75K in 2022 to £36.60K in 2024
M&J CAR SALES LTD's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in total liabilities, pointing to lighter outstanding obligations. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from M&J CAR SALES LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 9.67%2024
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 90.33%2024
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for M&J CAR SALES LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 8.05K | 2.88K | 2.06K | 3.92K |
| Total Assets£ | 30.27K | 45.63K | 43.74K | 40.51K |
| Cash in Bank£ | – | – | – | – |
| Total Liabilities£ | 16.40K | 42.75K | 41.68K | 36.60K |
| Employees | 3 | – | 5 | 5 |
M&J CAR SALES LTD financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for M&J CAR SALES LTD covering 2021–2024, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.
M&J CAR SALES LTD reported net assets of £3.92K for 2024. That compares with £2.06K in 2023, a change of 90.01%.
M&J CAR SALES LTD reported total assets of £40.51K for 2024. That compares with £43.74K in 2023, a change of -7.38%.
M&J CAR SALES LTD reported total liabilities of £36.60K for 2024. That compares with £41.68K in 2023, a change of -12.20%.
M&J CAR SALES LTD reported 5 employees in 2024, compared with 5 in 2023.
Between 2022 and 2024, M&J CAR SALES LTD's net assets rose by 35.9%, total assets fell by 11.2% and total liabilities fell by 14.4%. Net assets compounded at 16.6% a year across the two years to 2024, from £2.88K to £3.92K. No reported indicator grew more than net assets over the period.
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.