M & J THISTLETHWAITE (EARTHWORKS) LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 04632515CopyCopy
- Registered office
- Black Bull House 353-355 Station Road, Bamber Bridge, Preston, Lancashire PR5 6EE
- Incorporated
- 09/01/2003
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 12 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £2.92M
Total Assets
2024: £3.82M
Cash in Bank
2024: £1.14M
Total Liabilities
2024: £901.19K
Employees
2024: 11
In 2025, M & J THISTLETHWAITE (EARTHWORKS) LIMITED reported net assets of £3.41M. The same filing shows total assets of £4.16M, cash in bank of £2.09M and total liabilities of £744.72K. Reported headcount was 12 in 2025. Cash in Bank rose from £1.14M in 2024 to £2.09M in 2025 (83.15%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures M & J THISTLETHWAITE (EARTHWORKS) LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+23.2% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
+67.2% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+13.7% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
-12.3% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Cash in Bank+180%
£747.94K in 2023 to £2.09M in 2025
Biggest decrease
Total Liabilities-23.1%
£968.59K in 2023 to £744.72K in 2025
M & J THISTLETHWAITE (EARTHWORKS) LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in total liabilities, pointing to lighter outstanding obligations. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from M & J THISTLETHWAITE (EARTHWORKS) LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 82.08%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 17.92%2025
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 280.78%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 50.31%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for M & J THISTLETHWAITE (EARTHWORKS) LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 1.50M | 1.81M | 2.25M | 2.92M | 3.41M |
| Total Assets£ | 1.85M | 2.81M | 3.22M | 3.82M | 4.16M |
| Cash in Bank£ | 601.66K | 536.94K | 747.94K | 1.14M | 2.09M |
| Total Liabilities£ | 346.52K | 996.85K | 968.59K | 901.19K | 744.72K |
| Employees | 14 | 14 | 11 | 11 | 12 |
M & J THISTLETHWAITE (EARTHWORKS) LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for M & J THISTLETHWAITE (EARTHWORKS) LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
M & J THISTLETHWAITE (EARTHWORKS) LIMITED reported net assets of £3.41M for 2025. That compares with £2.92M in 2024, a change of 16.88%.
M & J THISTLETHWAITE (EARTHWORKS) LIMITED reported total assets of £4.16M for 2025. That compares with £3.82M in 2024, a change of 8.80%.
M & J THISTLETHWAITE (EARTHWORKS) LIMITED reported cash in bank of £2.09M for 2025. That compares with £1.14M in 2024, a change of 83.15%.
M & J THISTLETHWAITE (EARTHWORKS) LIMITED reported 12 employees in 2025, compared with 11 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, M & J THISTLETHWAITE (EARTHWORKS) LIMITED's net assets rose by 51.7%, cash in bank rose by 180%, total assets rose by 29.2% and total liabilities fell by 23.1%. Net assets compounded at 23.2% a year across the two years to 2025, from £2.25M to £3.41M. Reported headcount went from 11 in 2023 to 12 in 2025 (+1).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.