M & J WOODS (SW) LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 11021912CopyCopy
- Registered office
- 3 Samlet Road, Swansea SA7 9AG
- Incorporated
- 19/10/2017
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 5 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £5.82K
Total Assets
2024: £432.52K
Cash in Bank
2024: £19.01K
Total Liabilities
2024: £363.80K
Employees
2024: 5
In 2025, M & J WOODS (SW) LIMITED reported net assets of £-35.77K. The same filing shows total assets of £363.04K, cash in bank of £946.00 and total liabilities of £327.71K. Reported headcount was 5 in 2025. Total Assets fell from £432.52K in 2024 to £363.04K in 2025 (-16.06%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures M & J WOODS (SW) LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
Cash in Bank
-79.2% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-11.3% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
-4.6% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest decrease
Net Assets-275%
£20.42K in 2023 to £-35.77K in 2025
Every measure that changed in M & J WOODS (SW) LIMITED's filings between 2023 and 2025 fell. The steepest fall came in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet, with cash in bank, total assets and total liabilities falling alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from M & J WOODS (SW) LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- -9.85%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 90.27%2025
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 0.29%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 0.26%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for M & J WOODS (SW) LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 15.67K | 34.47K | 20.42K | 5.82K | -35.77K |
| Total Assets£ | 433.31K | 394.33K | 461.60K | 432.52K | 363.04K |
| Cash in Bank£ | 24.52K | 14.39K | 21.84K | 19.01K | 946.00 |
| Total Liabilities£ | 373.36K | 328.86K | 359.82K | 363.80K | 327.71K |
| Employees | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 |
M & J WOODS (SW) LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for M & J WOODS (SW) LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
M & J WOODS (SW) LIMITED reported net assets of £-35.77K for 2025. That compares with £5.82K in 2024, a change of -714.46%.
M & J WOODS (SW) LIMITED reported total assets of £363.04K for 2025. That compares with £432.52K in 2024, a change of -16.06%.
M & J WOODS (SW) LIMITED reported cash in bank of £946.00 for 2025. That compares with £19.01K in 2024, a change of -95.02%.
M & J WOODS (SW) LIMITED reported 5 employees in 2025, compared with 5 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, M & J WOODS (SW) LIMITED's net assets fell by 275%, cash in bank fell by 95.7%, total assets fell by 21.4% and total liabilities fell by 8.9%. Cash in bank contracted at 79.2% a year across the two years to 2025, from £21.84K to £946.00. Reported headcount went from 5 in 2023 to 5 in 2025.
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.