M BRIGGS CARPETS LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 08344445CopyCopy
- Industry
- Retail sale of carpets rugs wall and floor coverings in specialised stores (47.53 - SIC 2007)
- Registered office
- 16 Berry Lane, Longridge, Preston, Lancashire PR3 3JA
- Incorporated
- 02/01/2013
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 3 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Micro Entity
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £21.14K
Total Assets
2024: £66.98K
Total Liabilities
2024: £45.85K
Employees
2024: 3
In 2025, M BRIGGS CARPETS LIMITED reported net assets of £8.64K. The same filing shows total assets of £21.65K and total liabilities of £13.02K. Reported headcount was 3 in 2025. Total Assets fell from £66.98K in 2024 to £21.65K in 2025 (-67.67%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures M BRIGGS CARPETS LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
-55% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-51.6% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
-48.9% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest decrease
Net Assets-79.8%
£42.69K in 2023 to £8.64K in 2025
Every measure that changed in M BRIGGS CARPETS LIMITED's filings between 2023 and 2025 fell. The steepest fall came in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet, with total assets and total liabilities falling alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from M BRIGGS CARPETS LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 39.88%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 60.12%2025
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for M BRIGGS CARPETS LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 35.71K | 37.50K | 42.69K | 21.14K | 8.64K |
| Total Assets£ | 115.93K | 97.60K | 92.61K | 66.98K | 21.65K |
| Cash in Bank£ | – | – | – | – | – |
| Total Liabilities£ | 80.22K | 60.10K | 49.92K | 45.85K | 13.02K |
| Employees | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
M BRIGGS CARPETS LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for M BRIGGS CARPETS LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
M BRIGGS CARPETS LIMITED reported net assets of £8.64K for 2025. That compares with £21.14K in 2024, a change of -59.14%.
M BRIGGS CARPETS LIMITED reported total assets of £21.65K for 2025. That compares with £66.98K in 2024, a change of -67.67%.
M BRIGGS CARPETS LIMITED reported total liabilities of £13.02K for 2025. That compares with £45.85K in 2024, a change of -71.61%.
M BRIGGS CARPETS LIMITED reported 3 employees in 2025, compared with 3 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, M BRIGGS CARPETS LIMITED's net assets fell by 79.8%, total assets fell by 76.6%, total liabilities fell by 73.9% and employee numbers was unchanged. Net assets contracted at 55% a year across the two years to 2025, from £42.69K to £8.64K. Reported headcount went from 3 in 2023 to 3 in 2025.
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.