Active

M D J FRENCH & CO LTD Financials

Company number
09197251Copy
Copy
Registered office
Unit 11 Basepoint Busness Centre, 15 Jubilee Close, Weymouth, Dorset DT4 7BS
Incorporated
01/09/2014

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
19 (2024)
Latest financial data
2024
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.

Net Assets

£123.55K2024
56.35%vs 2023

2023: £79.02K

Total Assets

£302.27K2024
26.04%vs 2023

2023: £239.82K

Cash in Bank

£16.71K2024
572.98%vs 2023

2023: £2.48K

Total Liabilities

£177.80K2024
15.17%vs 2023

2023: £154.38K

Employees

192024
-7vs 2023

2023: 26

In 2024, M D J FRENCH & CO LTD reported net assets of £123.55K. The same filing shows total assets of £302.27K, cash in bank of £16.71K and total liabilities of £177.80K. Reported headcount was 19 in 2024. Total Assets rose from £239.82K in 2023 to £302.27K in 2024 (26.04%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£123.55K2024
56.35%from £79.02K in 2023

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2022–2024)

How the figures M D J FRENCH & CO LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£103.72K2022£123.55K2024
+19.1%vs 2022

+9.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£4.93K2022£16.71K2024
+239%vs 2022

+84.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£262.61K2022£302.27K2024
+15.1%vs 2022

+7.3% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£146.98K2022£177.80K2024
+21%vs 2022

+10% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

262022192024
-26.9%vs 2022-7

Biggest increase

Cash in Bank+239%

£4.93K in 2022 to £16.71K in 2024

Biggest decrease

Employees-26.9%

26 in 2022 to 19 in 2024

M D J FRENCH & CO LTD's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from M D J FRENCH & CO LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
40.88%2024
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
58.82%2024
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
9.40%2024
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
5.53%2024
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for M D J FRENCH & CO LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator2021202220232024
Net Assets£69.56K103.72K79.02K123.55K
Total Assets£154.32K262.61K239.82K302.27K
Cash in Bank£115.94K4.93K2.48K16.71K
Total Liabilities£79.68K146.98K154.38K177.80K
Employees26262619

M D J FRENCH & CO LTD financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for M D J FRENCH & CO LTD covering 2021–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.

M D J FRENCH & CO LTD reported net assets of £123.55K for 2024. That compares with £79.02K in 2023, a change of 56.35%.

M D J FRENCH & CO LTD reported total assets of £302.27K for 2024. That compares with £239.82K in 2023, a change of 26.04%.

M D J FRENCH & CO LTD reported cash in bank of £16.71K for 2024. That compares with £2.48K in 2023, a change of 572.98%.

M D J FRENCH & CO LTD reported 19 employees in 2024, compared with 26 in 2023.

Between 2022 and 2024, M D J FRENCH & CO LTD's net assets rose by 19.1%, cash in bank rose by 239%, total assets rose by 15.1% and total liabilities rose by 21%. Net assets compounded at 9.1% a year across the two years to 2024, from £103.72K to £123.55K. Reported headcount went from 26 in 2022 to 19 in 2024 (-7).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.