Active

M. ENGLISH SECURITY LTD Financials

Company number
04713999Copy
Copy
Registered office
2a George Edwards Road, Fakenham Industrial Estate, Fakenham, Norfolk NR21 8NL
Incorporated
27/03/2003

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
22 (2023)
Latest financial data
2023
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2023.

Net Assets

£299.10K2023
17.80%vs 2022

2022: £253.91K

Cash in Bank

£154.88K2023
-24.56%vs 2022

2022: £205.29K

Employees

222023
0vs 2022

2022: 22

In 2023, M. ENGLISH SECURITY LTD reported net assets of £299.10K. The same filing shows cash in bank of £154.88K. Reported headcount was 22 in 2023. Cash in Bank fell from £205.29K in 2022 to £154.88K in 2023 (-24.56%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2023; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£299.10K2023
17.80%from £253.91K in 2022

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2023. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2021–2023)

How the figures M. ENGLISH SECURITY LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2021, 2022 and 2023 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£153.02K2021£299.10K2023
+95.5%vs 2021

+39.8% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£155.11K2021£154.88K2023
-0.2%vs 2021

-<0.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

222021222023
0%vs 2021

Biggest increase

Net Assets+95.5%

£153.02K in 2021 to £299.10K in 2023

Biggest decrease

Cash in Bank-0.2%

£155.11K in 2021 to £154.88K in 2023

M. ENGLISH SECURITY LTD's filings pull in both directions between 2021 and 2023. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position. See the full year-by-year figures.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for M. ENGLISH SECURITY LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator202120222023
Net Assets£153.02K253.91K299.10K
Total Assets£–––
Cash in Bank£155.11K205.29K154.88K
Total Liabilities£–––
Employees222222

M. ENGLISH SECURITY LTD financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for M. ENGLISH SECURITY LTD covering 2021–2023, across 3 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2023.

M. ENGLISH SECURITY LTD reported net assets of £299.10K for 2023. That compares with £253.91K in 2022, a change of 17.80%.

M. ENGLISH SECURITY LTD reported cash in bank of £154.88K for 2023. That compares with £205.29K in 2022, a change of -24.56%.

M. ENGLISH SECURITY LTD reported 22 employees in 2023, compared with 22 in 2022.

Between 2021 and 2023, M. ENGLISH SECURITY LTD's net assets rose by 95.5%, cash in bank fell by 0.2% and employee numbers was unchanged. Net assets compounded at 39.8% a year across the two years to 2023, from £153.02K to £299.10K. Reported headcount went from 22 in 2021 to 22 in 2023.

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.