M.G. SAUNDERS & SONS (SAWDUST & WOODCHIPS) LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 00876891CopyCopy
- Registered office
- 6-7 Cecil Square, Margate CT9 1BD
- Incorporated
- 14/04/1966
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 3 (2024)
- Latest financial data
- 2024
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.
Net Assets
2023: £79.57K
Total Assets
2023: £33.46K
Cash in Bank
2023: £19.43K
Employees
2023: 3
In 2024, M.G. SAUNDERS & SONS (SAWDUST & WOODCHIPS) LIMITED reported net assets of £70.52K. The same filing shows total assets of £23.82K and cash in bank of £26.98K. Reported headcount was 3 in 2024. Total Assets fell from £33.46K in 2023 to £23.82K in 2024 (-28.81%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2022–2024)
How the figures M.G. SAUNDERS & SONS (SAWDUST & WOODCHIPS) LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+2.7% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
+63.8% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-28.1% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Cash in Bank+168%
£10.06K in 2022 to £26.98K in 2024
Biggest decrease
Total Assets-48.3%
£46.07K in 2022 to £23.82K in 2024
M.G. SAUNDERS & SONS (SAWDUST & WOODCHIPS) LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in total assets, pointing to a narrowing asset base. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from M.G. SAUNDERS & SONS (SAWDUST & WOODCHIPS) LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 296.01%2024
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Cash to total assets
- 113.27%2024
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for M.G. SAUNDERS & SONS (SAWDUST & WOODCHIPS) LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 64.97K | 66.84K | 79.57K | 70.52K |
| Total Assets£ | 59.63K | 46.07K | 33.46K | 23.82K |
| Cash in Bank£ | 2.66K | 10.06K | 19.43K | 26.98K |
| Total Liabilities£ | – | – | – | – |
| Employees | 3 | 2 | 3 | 3 |
M.G. SAUNDERS & SONS (SAWDUST & WOODCHIPS) LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for M.G. SAUNDERS & SONS (SAWDUST & WOODCHIPS) LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.
M.G. SAUNDERS & SONS (SAWDUST & WOODCHIPS) LIMITED reported net assets of £70.52K for 2024. That compares with £79.57K in 2023, a change of -11.37%.
M.G. SAUNDERS & SONS (SAWDUST & WOODCHIPS) LIMITED reported total assets of £23.82K for 2024. That compares with £33.46K in 2023, a change of -28.81%.
M.G. SAUNDERS & SONS (SAWDUST & WOODCHIPS) LIMITED reported cash in bank of £26.98K for 2024. That compares with £19.43K in 2023, a change of 38.88%.
M.G. SAUNDERS & SONS (SAWDUST & WOODCHIPS) LIMITED reported 3 employees in 2024, compared with 3 in 2023.
Between 2022 and 2024, M.G. SAUNDERS & SONS (SAWDUST & WOODCHIPS) LIMITED's net assets rose by 5.5%, cash in bank rose by 168%, total assets fell by 48.3% and employee numbers rose by 50%. Net assets compounded at 2.7% a year across the two years to 2024, from £66.84K to £70.52K. Reported headcount went from 2 in 2022 to 3 in 2024 (+1).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.