M J FREETH SERVICES LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 11182834CopyCopy
- Registered office
- The Courtyard Braydon Manor, Braydon, Swindon SN5 0AG
- Incorporated
- 01/02/2018
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 7 (2024)
- Latest financial data
- 2024
- Accounts type
- Unaudited abridged
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.
Net Assets
2023: £399.79K
Total Assets
2023: £634.94K
Cash in Bank
2023: £42.55K
Total Liabilities
2023: £235.16K
Employees
2023: 6
In 2024, M J FREETH SERVICES LIMITED reported net assets of £344.40K. The same filing shows total assets of £667.32K, cash in bank of £37.14K and total liabilities of £322.92K. Reported headcount was 7 in 2024. Total Liabilities rose from £235.16K in 2023 to £322.92K in 2024 (37.32%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2022–2024)
How the figures M J FREETH SERVICES LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
-23.1% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+7.1% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
Employees
Biggest increase
Employees+75%
4 in 2022 to 7 in 2024
Biggest decrease
Net Assets-40.8%
£581.67K in 2022 to £344.40K in 2024
M J FREETH SERVICES LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in employee numbers, pointing to an expanding team, set against a fall in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from M J FREETH SERVICES LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 51.61%2024
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 48.39%2024
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 11.50%2024
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 5.57%2024
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for M J FREETH SERVICES LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 356.63K | 581.67K | 399.79K | 344.40K |
| Total Assets£ | 356.53K | 581.57K | 634.94K | 667.32K |
| Cash in Bank£ | – | – | 42.55K | 37.14K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 0.00 | 0.00 | 235.16K | 322.92K |
| Employees | 4 | 4 | 6 | 7 |
M J FREETH SERVICES LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for M J FREETH SERVICES LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.
M J FREETH SERVICES LIMITED reported net assets of £344.40K for 2024. That compares with £399.79K in 2023, a change of -13.85%.
M J FREETH SERVICES LIMITED reported total assets of £667.32K for 2024. That compares with £634.94K in 2023, a change of 5.10%.
M J FREETH SERVICES LIMITED reported cash in bank of £37.14K for 2024. That compares with £42.55K in 2023, a change of -12.72%.
M J FREETH SERVICES LIMITED reported 7 employees in 2024, compared with 6 in 2023.
Between 2022 and 2024, M J FREETH SERVICES LIMITED's net assets fell by 40.8%, total assets rose by 14.7% and employee numbers rose by 75%. Net assets contracted at 23.1% a year across the two years to 2024, from £581.67K to £344.40K. Reported headcount went from 4 in 2022 to 7 in 2024 (+3).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.