Active

M.J.S. PROJECTS (MARCH) LTD. Financials

Company number
08579427Copy
Copy
Registered office
Mjs House 425 Wisbech Road, Westry, March, Cambridgeshire PE15 0BA
Incorporated
21/06/2013

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
23 (2024)
Latest financial data
2024
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2022–2024.

Net Assets

£2.39M2024
-14.77%vs 2023

2023: £2.80M

Total Assets

£4.68M2024
-26.25%vs 2023

2023: £6.34M

Cash in Bank

£1.33M2024
145.40%vs 2023

2023: £542.10K

Total Liabilities

£2.29M2024
-35.33%vs 2023

2023: £3.54M

Employees

232024
-1vs 2023

2023: 24

In 2024, M.J.S. PROJECTS (MARCH) LTD. reported net assets of £2.39M. The same filing shows total assets of £4.68M, cash in bank of £1.33M and total liabilities of £2.29M. Reported headcount was 23 in 2024. Total Assets fell from £6.34M in 2023 to £4.68M in 2024 (-26.25%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2022–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£2.39M2024
-14.77%from £2.80M in 2023

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2022–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2022–2024)

How the figures M.J.S. PROJECTS (MARCH) LTD. filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£3.35M2022£2.39M2024
-28.7%vs 2022

-15.5% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£1.27M2022£1.33M2024
+4.6%vs 2022

+2.3% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£4.76M2022£4.68M2024
-1.8%vs 2022

-0.9% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£1.41M2022£2.29M2024
+62%vs 2022

+27.3% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

202022232024
+15%vs 2022+3

Biggest increase

Total Liabilities+62%

£1.41M in 2022 to £2.29M in 2024

Biggest decrease

Net Assets-28.7%

£3.35M in 2022 to £2.39M in 2024

M.J.S. PROJECTS (MARCH) LTD.'s filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from M.J.S. PROJECTS (MARCH) LTD.'s own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
51.05%2024
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
48.95%2024
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
58.11%2024
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
28.44%2024
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for M.J.S. PROJECTS (MARCH) LTD. by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator202220232024
Net Assets£3.35M2.80M2.39M
Total Assets£4.76M6.34M4.68M
Cash in Bank£1.27M542.10K1.33M
Total Liabilities£1.41M3.54M2.29M
Employees202423

M.J.S. PROJECTS (MARCH) LTD. financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for M.J.S. PROJECTS (MARCH) LTD. covering 2022–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.

M.J.S. PROJECTS (MARCH) LTD. reported net assets of £2.39M for 2024. That compares with £2.80M in 2023, a change of -14.77%.

M.J.S. PROJECTS (MARCH) LTD. reported total assets of £4.68M for 2024. That compares with £6.34M in 2023, a change of -26.25%.

M.J.S. PROJECTS (MARCH) LTD. reported cash in bank of £1.33M for 2024. That compares with £542.10K in 2023, a change of 145.40%.

M.J.S. PROJECTS (MARCH) LTD. reported 23 employees in 2024, compared with 24 in 2023.

Between 2022 and 2024, M.J.S. PROJECTS (MARCH) LTD.'s net assets fell by 28.7%, cash in bank rose by 4.6%, total assets fell by 1.8% and total liabilities rose by 62%. Net assets contracted at 15.5% a year across the two years to 2024, from £3.35M to £2.39M. Reported headcount went from 20 in 2022 to 23 in 2024 (+3).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.