M N HAMILTON & SONS LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- SC553680CopyCopy
- Industry
- Painting (43.34/1 - SIC 2007)
- Registered office
- 70 Ardarroch Road, Aberdeen AB24 5QS
- Incorporated
- 04/01/2017
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 0 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
- Industry
- Painting (43.34/1 - SIC 2007)
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £771.16K
Total Assets
2024: £1.81M
Cash in Bank
2024: £0.00
Total Liabilities
2024: £859.45K
Employees
2024: 0
In 2025, M N HAMILTON & SONS LIMITED reported net assets of £971.55K. The same filing shows total assets of £2.70M, cash in bank of £63.00K and total liabilities of £1.47M. Reported headcount was 0 in 2025. Total Assets rose from £1.81M in 2024 to £2.70M in 2025 (48.85%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures M N HAMILTON & SONS LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+30.7% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
Total Assets
+34.6% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+41.4% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Total Liabilities+100%
£735.48K in 2023 to £1.47M in 2025
Biggest decrease
Employees-100%
43 in 2023 to 0 in 2025
M N HAMILTON & SONS LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from M N HAMILTON & SONS LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 35.96%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 54.45%2025
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 4.28%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 2.33%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for M N HAMILTON & SONS LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | -64.66K | 97.23K | 568.54K | 771.16K | 971.55K |
| Total Assets£ | 598.46K | 665.36K | 1.49M | 1.81M | 2.70M |
| Cash in Bank£ | 136.00 | 2.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 63.00K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 607.84K | 525.40K | 735.48K | 859.45K | 1.47M |
| Employees | 43 | 43 | 43 | 0 | 0 |
M N HAMILTON & SONS LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for M N HAMILTON & SONS LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
M N HAMILTON & SONS LIMITED reported net assets of £971.55K for 2025. That compares with £771.16K in 2024, a change of 25.99%.
M N HAMILTON & SONS LIMITED reported total assets of £2.70M for 2025. That compares with £1.81M in 2024, a change of 48.85%.
M N HAMILTON & SONS LIMITED reported cash in bank of £63.00K for 2025. That compares with £0.00 in 2024.
M N HAMILTON & SONS LIMITED reported 0 employees in 2025, compared with 0 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, M N HAMILTON & SONS LIMITED's net assets rose by 70.9%, total assets rose by 81.1%, total liabilities rose by 100% and employee numbers fell by 100%. Net assets compounded at 30.7% a year across the two years to 2025, from £568.54K to £971.55K. Reported headcount went from 43 in 2023 to 0 in 2025 (-43).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.