Active

MACHINERY MOVEMENTS & CRANE HIRE LIMITED Financials

Company number
04702165Copy
Copy
Registered office
Compass Road, Queen Alexandra Dock, Cardiff, South Glamorgan CF10 4LT
Incorporated
19/03/2003

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
9 (2023)
Latest financial data
2023
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2023.

Net Assets

£1.40M2023
26.94%vs 2022

2022: £1.10M

Cash in Bank

£335.49K2023
8.63%vs 2022

2022: £308.84K

Employees

92023
0vs 2022

2022: 9

In 2023, MACHINERY MOVEMENTS & CRANE HIRE LIMITED reported net assets of £1.40M. The same filing shows cash in bank of £335.49K. Reported headcount was 9 in 2023. Net Assets rose from £1.10M in 2022 to £1.40M in 2023 (26.94%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2023; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£1.40M2023
26.94%from £1.10M in 2022

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2023. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2021–2023)

How the figures MACHINERY MOVEMENTS & CRANE HIRE LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2021, 2022 and 2023 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£990.40K2021£1.40M2023
+41.2%vs 2021

+18.8% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£129.88K2021£335.49K2023
+158%vs 2021

+60.7% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

15202192023
-40%vs 2021-6

Biggest increase

Cash in Bank+158%

£129.88K in 2021 to £335.49K in 2023

Biggest decrease

Employees-40%

15 in 2021 to 9 in 2023

MACHINERY MOVEMENTS & CRANE HIRE LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2021 and 2023. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce. See the full year-by-year figures.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for MACHINERY MOVEMENTS & CRANE HIRE LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator202120222023
Net Assets£990.40K1.10M1.40M
Total Assets£–––
Cash in Bank£129.88K308.84K335.49K
Total Liabilities£–––
Employees1599

MACHINERY MOVEMENTS & CRANE HIRE LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for MACHINERY MOVEMENTS & CRANE HIRE LIMITED covering 2021–2023, across 3 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2023.

MACHINERY MOVEMENTS & CRANE HIRE LIMITED reported net assets of £1.40M for 2023. That compares with £1.10M in 2022, a change of 26.94%.

MACHINERY MOVEMENTS & CRANE HIRE LIMITED reported cash in bank of £335.49K for 2023. That compares with £308.84K in 2022, a change of 8.63%.

MACHINERY MOVEMENTS & CRANE HIRE LIMITED reported 9 employees in 2023, compared with 9 in 2022.

Between 2021 and 2023, MACHINERY MOVEMENTS & CRANE HIRE LIMITED's net assets rose by 41.2%, cash in bank rose by 158% and employee numbers fell by 40%. Net assets compounded at 18.8% a year across the two years to 2023, from £990.40K to £1.40M. Reported headcount went from 15 in 2021 to 9 in 2023 (-6).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.