Active

MACLEOD GLASS LIMITED Financials

Company number
SC248961Copy
Copy
Registered office
27 North Bridge Street, Hawick TD9 9BD
Incorporated
07/05/2003

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
8 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£296.64K2025
-9.00%vs 2024

2024: £325.98K

Total Assets

£466.12K2025
-2.48%vs 2024

2024: £477.97K

Cash in Bank

£133.42K2025
10.12%vs 2024

2024: £121.16K

Total Liabilities

£157.86K2025
13.98%vs 2024

2024: £138.49K

Employees

82025
+1vs 2024

2024: 7

In 2025, MACLEOD GLASS LIMITED reported net assets of £296.64K. The same filing shows total assets of £466.12K, cash in bank of £133.42K and total liabilities of £157.86K. Reported headcount was 8 in 2025. Net Assets fell from £325.98K in 2024 to £296.64K in 2025 (-9.00%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£296.64K2025
-9.00%from £325.98K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures MACLEOD GLASS LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£344.26K2023£296.64K2025
-13.8%vs 2023

-7.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£128.08K2023£133.42K2025
+4.2%vs 2023

+2.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£524.38K2023£466.12K2025
-11.1%vs 2023

-5.7% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£169.56K2023£157.86K2025
-6.9%vs 2023

-3.5% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

7202382025
+14.3%vs 2023+1

Biggest increase

Employees+14.3%

7 in 2023 to 8 in 2025

Biggest decrease

Net Assets-13.8%

£344.26K in 2023 to £296.64K in 2025

MACLEOD GLASS LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in employee numbers, pointing to an expanding team, set against a fall in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from MACLEOD GLASS LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
63.64%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
33.87%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
84.52%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
28.62%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for MACLEOD GLASS LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£241.56K258.77K344.26K325.98K296.64K
Total Assets£403.64K426.01K524.38K477.97K466.12K
Cash in Bank£–227.27K128.08K121.16K133.42K
Total Liabilities£162.07K153.16K169.56K138.49K157.86K
Employees77778

MACLEOD GLASS LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for MACLEOD GLASS LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

MACLEOD GLASS LIMITED reported net assets of £296.64K for 2025. That compares with £325.98K in 2024, a change of -9.00%.

MACLEOD GLASS LIMITED reported total assets of £466.12K for 2025. That compares with £477.97K in 2024, a change of -2.48%.

MACLEOD GLASS LIMITED reported cash in bank of £133.42K for 2025. That compares with £121.16K in 2024, a change of 10.12%.

MACLEOD GLASS LIMITED reported 8 employees in 2025, compared with 7 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, MACLEOD GLASS LIMITED's net assets fell by 13.8%, cash in bank rose by 4.2%, total assets fell by 11.1% and total liabilities fell by 6.9%. Net assets contracted at 7.2% a year across the two years to 2025, from £344.26K to £296.64K. Reported headcount went from 7 in 2023 to 8 in 2025 (+1).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.