MACSWEEN OF EDINBURGH LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- SC150160CopyCopy
- Registered office
- Dryden Road, Bilston Glen, Loanhead, Midlothian EH20 9LZ
- Incorporated
- 12/04/1994
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 54 (2023)
- Latest financial data
- 2023
- Accounts type
- Small
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2023.
Net Assets
2022: £-461.50K
Total Assets
2022: £3.51M
Cash in Bank
2022: £108.00
Total Liabilities
2022: £3.97M
Employees
2022: 51
In 2023, MACSWEEN OF EDINBURGH LIMITED reported net assets of £-528.42K. The same filing shows total assets of £3.12M, cash in bank of £108.00 and total liabilities of £3.65M. Reported headcount was 54 in 2023. Total Assets fell from £3.51M in 2022 to £3.12M in 2023 (-11.11%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2023; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2023. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2021–2023)
How the figures MACSWEEN OF EDINBURGH LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2021, 2022 and 2023 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
Cash in Bank
-66.7% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-1.9% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+2.7% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Total Liabilities+5.4%
£3.46M in 2021 to £3.65M in 2023
Biggest decrease
Cash in Bank-88.9%
£976.00 in 2021 to £108.00 in 2023
MACSWEEN OF EDINBURGH LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2021 and 2023. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from MACSWEEN OF EDINBURGH LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- -16.92%2023
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 116.92%2023
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for MACSWEEN OF EDINBURGH LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | -216.28K | -461.50K | -528.42K |
| Total Assets£ | 3.25M | 3.51M | 3.12M |
| Cash in Bank£ | 976.00 | 108.00 | 108.00 |
| Total Liabilities£ | 3.46M | 3.97M | 3.65M |
| Employees | 52 | 51 | 54 |
MACSWEEN OF EDINBURGH LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for MACSWEEN OF EDINBURGH LIMITED covering 2021–2023, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2023.
MACSWEEN OF EDINBURGH LIMITED reported net assets of £-528.42K for 2023. That compares with £-461.50K in 2022, a change of -14.50%.
MACSWEEN OF EDINBURGH LIMITED reported total assets of £3.12M for 2023. That compares with £3.51M in 2022, a change of -11.11%.
MACSWEEN OF EDINBURGH LIMITED reported cash in bank of £108.00 for 2023. That compares with £108.00 in 2022.
MACSWEEN OF EDINBURGH LIMITED reported 54 employees in 2023, compared with 51 in 2022.
Between 2021 and 2023, MACSWEEN OF EDINBURGH LIMITED's cash in bank fell by 88.9%, total assets fell by 3.9%, total liabilities rose by 5.4% and employee numbers rose by 3.8%. Cash in bank contracted at 66.7% a year across the two years to 2023, from £976.00 to £108.00. Reported headcount went from 52 in 2021 to 54 in 2023 (+2).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.