Active

MALCOLM C. FOY & CO LIMITED Financials

Company number
08018415Copy
copy info iconCopy
Registered office
14 Princes Street, Doncaster DN1 3NJ
Incorporated
03/04/2012

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
39 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Unaudited abridged

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£1.28M2025
36.84%vs 2024

2024: £932.69K

Total Assets

£3.07M2025
33.42%vs 2024

2024: £2.30M

Cash in Bank

£568.72K2025
90.49%vs 2024

2024: £298.56K

Total Liabilities

£1.79M2025
31.09%vs 2024

2024: £1.37M

Employees

392025
-2vs 2024

2024: 41

In 2025, MALCOLM C. FOY & CO LIMITED reported net assets of £1.28M. The same filing shows total assets of £3.07M, cash in bank of £568.72K and total liabilities of £1.79M. Reported headcount was 39 in 2025. Total Assets rose from £2.30M in 2024 to £3.07M in 2025 (33.42%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£1.28M2025
36.84%from £932.69K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures MALCOLM C. FOY & CO LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£1.11M2023£1.28M2025
+14.8%vs 2023

+7.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£353.50K2023£568.72K2025
+60.9%vs 2023

+26.8% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£2.30M2023£3.07M2025
+33.2%vs 2023

+15.4% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£1.19M2023£1.79M2025
+50.3%vs 2023

+22.6% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

482023392025
-18.8%vs 2023-9

Biggest increase

Cash in Bank+60.9%

£353.50K in 2023 to £568.72K in 2025

Biggest decrease

Employees-18.8%

48 in 2023 to 39 in 2025

MALCOLM C. FOY & CO LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from MALCOLM C. FOY & CO LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
41.60%2025

Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.

Liabilities to total assets
58.40%2025

Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Cash to liabilities
31.74%2025

Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.

Cash to total assets
18.54%2025

Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for MALCOLM C. FOY & CO LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£1.34M1.34M1.11M932.69K1.28M
Total Assets£2.05M1.96M2.30M2.30M3.07M
Cash in Bank£889.57K740.92K353.50K298.56K568.72K
Total Liabilities£705.22K622.72K1.19M1.37M1.79M
Employees4947484139

MALCOLM C. FOY & CO LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Has MALCOLM C. FOY & CO LIMITED filed financial statements?

toggle

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for MALCOLM C. FOY & CO LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

What net assets did MALCOLM C. FOY & CO LIMITED report in 2025?

toggle

MALCOLM C. FOY & CO LIMITED reported net assets of £1.28M for 2025. That compares with £932.69K in 2024, a change of 36.84%.

What total assets did MALCOLM C. FOY & CO LIMITED report in 2025?

toggle

MALCOLM C. FOY & CO LIMITED reported total assets of £3.07M for 2025. That compares with £2.30M in 2024, a change of 33.42%.

What cash in bank did MALCOLM C. FOY & CO LIMITED report in 2025?

toggle

MALCOLM C. FOY & CO LIMITED reported cash in bank of £568.72K for 2025. That compares with £298.56K in 2024, a change of 90.49%.

How many people does MALCOLM C. FOY & CO LIMITED employ?

toggle

MALCOLM C. FOY & CO LIMITED reported 39 employees in 2025, compared with 41 in 2024.

How have MALCOLM C. FOY & CO LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?

toggle

Between 2023 and 2025, MALCOLM C. FOY & CO LIMITED's net assets rose by 14.8%, cash in bank rose by 60.9%, total assets rose by 33.2% and total liabilities rose by 50.3%. Net assets compounded at 7.1% a year across the two years to 2025, from £1.11M to £1.28M. Reported headcount went from 48 in 2023 to 39 in 2025 (-9).

Which years of MALCOLM C. FOY & CO LIMITED financial data are available?

toggle

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.