MARBOCOTE LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 04275657CopyCopy
- Registered office
- Unit 9 Dalton Way, Middlewich, Cheshire CW10 0HU
- Incorporated
- 23/08/2001
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 19 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £1.80M
Total Assets
2024: £2.70M
Cash in Bank
2024: £769.35K
Total Liabilities
2024: £659.34K
Employees
2024: 18
In 2025, MARBOCOTE LIMITED reported net assets of £1.91M. The same filing shows total assets of £3.02M, cash in bank of £868.43K and total liabilities of £889.35K. Reported headcount was 19 in 2025. Total Assets rose from £2.70M in 2024 to £3.02M in 2025 (12.06%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures MARBOCOTE LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
-3.4% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
-1.2% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+0.6% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+10.8% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Employees+26.7%
15 in 2023 to 19 in 2025
Biggest decrease
Net Assets-6.7%
£2.04M in 2023 to £1.91M in 2025
MARBOCOTE LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in employee numbers, pointing to an expanding team, set against a fall in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from MARBOCOTE LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 63.14%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 29.43%2025
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 97.65%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 28.74%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for MARBOCOTE LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 2.36M | 2.17M | 2.04M | 1.80M | 1.91M |
| Total Assets£ | 2.95M | 2.90M | 2.99M | 2.70M | 3.02M |
| Cash in Bank£ | 1.51M | 1.16M | 889.38K | 769.35K | 868.43K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 469.06K | 617.33K | 725.04K | 659.34K | 889.35K |
| Employees | 16 | 15 | 15 | 18 | 19 |
MARBOCOTE LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for MARBOCOTE LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
MARBOCOTE LIMITED reported net assets of £1.91M for 2025. That compares with £1.80M in 2024, a change of 5.78%.
MARBOCOTE LIMITED reported total assets of £3.02M for 2025. That compares with £2.70M in 2024, a change of 12.06%.
MARBOCOTE LIMITED reported cash in bank of £868.43K for 2025. That compares with £769.35K in 2024, a change of 12.88%.
MARBOCOTE LIMITED reported 19 employees in 2025, compared with 18 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, MARBOCOTE LIMITED's net assets fell by 6.7%, cash in bank fell by 2.4%, total assets rose by 1.2% and total liabilities rose by 22.7%. Net assets contracted at 3.4% a year across the two years to 2025, from £2.04M to £1.91M. Reported headcount went from 15 in 2023 to 19 in 2025 (+4).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.