MARCHANTS & CO LTD Financials
- Company number
- 08430939CopyCopy
- Registered office
- 376 London Road, Hadleigh, Benfleet, Essex SS7 2DA
- Incorporated
- 05/03/2013
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 0 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £431.51K
Total Assets
2024: £778.51K
Cash in Bank
2024: £1.70K
Total Liabilities
2024: £347.00K
Employees
2024: 0
In 2025, MARCHANTS & CO LTD reported net assets of £417.90K. The same filing shows total assets of £973.86K, cash in bank of £67.27K and total liabilities of £555.96K. Reported headcount was 0 in 2025. Total Liabilities rose from £347.00K in 2024 to £555.96K in 2025 (60.22%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures MARCHANTS & CO LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
-2.1% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
+151% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+17.4% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+43.2% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Cash in Bank+530%
£10.67K in 2023 to £67.27K in 2025
Biggest decrease
Employees-100%
4 in 2023 to 0 in 2025
MARCHANTS & CO LTD's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from MARCHANTS & CO LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 42.91%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 57.09%2025
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 12.10%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 6.91%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for MARCHANTS & CO LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 410.51K | 433.36K | 435.91K | 431.51K | 417.90K |
| Total Assets£ | 1.10M | 744.12K | 706.91K | 778.51K | 973.86K |
| Cash in Bank£ | 440.76K | 53.75K | 10.67K | 1.70K | 67.27K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 685.83K | 310.76K | 270.99K | 347.00K | 555.96K |
| Employees | 3 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
MARCHANTS & CO LTD financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for MARCHANTS & CO LTD covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
MARCHANTS & CO LTD reported net assets of £417.90K for 2025. That compares with £431.51K in 2024, a change of -3.16%.
MARCHANTS & CO LTD reported total assets of £973.86K for 2025. That compares with £778.51K in 2024, a change of 25.09%.
MARCHANTS & CO LTD reported cash in bank of £67.27K for 2025. That compares with £1.70K in 2024, a change of 3.85K%.
MARCHANTS & CO LTD reported 0 employees in 2025, compared with 0 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, MARCHANTS & CO LTD's net assets fell by 4.1%, cash in bank rose by 530%, total assets rose by 37.8% and total liabilities rose by 105%. Net assets contracted at 2.1% a year across the two years to 2025, from £435.91K to £417.90K. Reported headcount went from 4 in 2023 to 0 in 2025 (-4).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.