MARFAST & CO. LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 02819376CopyCopy
- Registered office
- 30 Broughton Street, Manchester, Lancashire M8 8NN
- Incorporated
- 19/05/1993
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 24 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £1.13M
Total Assets
2024: £1.18M
Cash in Bank
2024: £805.32K
Total Liabilities
2024: £0.00
Employees
2024: 23
In 2025, MARFAST & CO. LIMITED reported net assets of £1.24M. The same filing shows total assets of £1.29M, cash in bank of £626.64K and total liabilities of £0.00. Reported headcount was 24 in 2025. Cash in Bank fell from £805.32K in 2024 to £626.64K in 2025 (-22.19%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures MARFAST & CO. LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+10.7% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
-23.6% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+108% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
Employees
Biggest increase
Total Assets+332%
£299.51K in 2023 to £1.29M in 2025
Biggest decrease
Cash in Bank-41.6%
£1.07M in 2023 to £626.64K in 2025
MARFAST & CO. LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in total assets, pointing to a broader asset base, set against a fall in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position. Total liabilities was filed as nil in each of these years, so the direction here rests on the remaining measures. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from MARFAST & CO. LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 96.07%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Cash to total assets
- 48.42%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for MARFAST & CO. LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 819.71K | 901.29K | 1.01M | 1.13M | 1.24M |
| Total Assets£ | 782.64K | 637.72K | 299.51K | 1.18M | 1.29M |
| Cash in Bank£ | 553.82K | 765.70K | 1.07M | 805.32K | 626.64K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Employees | 24 | 24 | 23 | 23 | 24 |
MARFAST & CO. LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for MARFAST & CO. LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
MARFAST & CO. LIMITED reported net assets of £1.24M for 2025. That compares with £1.13M in 2024, a change of 10.20%.
MARFAST & CO. LIMITED reported total assets of £1.29M for 2025. That compares with £1.18M in 2024, a change of 9.29%.
MARFAST & CO. LIMITED reported cash in bank of £626.64K for 2025. That compares with £805.32K in 2024, a change of -22.19%.
MARFAST & CO. LIMITED reported 24 employees in 2025, compared with 23 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, MARFAST & CO. LIMITED's net assets rose by 22.5%, cash in bank fell by 41.6%, total assets rose by 332% and employee numbers rose by 4.3%. Net assets compounded at 10.7% a year across the two years to 2025, from £1.01M to £1.24M. Reported headcount went from 23 in 2023 to 24 in 2025 (+1).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.