MARLIN MOTOR ENGINEERS LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 04979816CopyCopy
- Registered office
- Unit 5 Wellington Place, Bletchley, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire MK3 5NA
- Incorporated
- 01/12/2003
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 4 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Micro Entity
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £65.26K
Total Assets
2024: £198.41K
Total Liabilities
2024: £133.15K
Employees
2024: 4
In 2025, MARLIN MOTOR ENGINEERS LIMITED reported net assets of £86.33K. The same filing shows total assets of £234.71K and total liabilities of £148.38K. Reported headcount was 4 in 2025. Total Assets rose from £198.41K in 2024 to £234.71K in 2025 (18.30%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures MARLIN MOTOR ENGINEERS LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+38.9% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+16.3% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+7.3% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Net Assets+93%
£44.73K in 2023 to £86.33K in 2025
Every measure that changed in MARLIN MOTOR ENGINEERS LIMITED's filings between 2023 and 2025 rose. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, with total assets and total liabilities climbing alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from MARLIN MOTOR ENGINEERS LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 36.78%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 63.22%2025
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for MARLIN MOTOR ENGINEERS LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 4.23K | 23.33K | 44.73K | 65.26K | 86.33K |
| Total Assets£ | 141.16K | 183.16K | 173.63K | 198.41K | 234.71K |
| Cash in Bank£ | – | – | – | – | – |
| Total Liabilities£ | 136.94K | – | 128.91K | 133.15K | 148.38K |
| Employees | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
MARLIN MOTOR ENGINEERS LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for MARLIN MOTOR ENGINEERS LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
MARLIN MOTOR ENGINEERS LIMITED reported net assets of £86.33K for 2025. That compares with £65.26K in 2024, a change of 32.28%.
MARLIN MOTOR ENGINEERS LIMITED reported total assets of £234.71K for 2025. That compares with £198.41K in 2024, a change of 18.30%.
MARLIN MOTOR ENGINEERS LIMITED reported total liabilities of £148.38K for 2025. That compares with £133.15K in 2024, a change of 11.44%.
MARLIN MOTOR ENGINEERS LIMITED reported 4 employees in 2025, compared with 4 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, MARLIN MOTOR ENGINEERS LIMITED's net assets rose by 93%, total assets rose by 35.2%, total liabilities rose by 15.1% and employee numbers was unchanged. Net assets compounded at 38.9% a year across the two years to 2025, from £44.73K to £86.33K. Reported headcount went from 4 in 2023 to 4 in 2025.
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.