MARMAX PRODUCTS LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 01661404CopyCopy
- Registered office
- Units 9-16 Tanfield Lea Industrial Estate South, Tanfield Lea, Stanley, County Durham DH9 9QX
- Incorporated
- 02/09/1982
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 45 (2023)
- Latest financial data
- 2023
- Accounts type
- Small
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2023.
Net Assets
2022: £1.60M
Total Assets
2022: £2.93M
Cash in Bank
2022: £14.50K
Total Liabilities
2022: £1.25M
Employees
2022: 60
In 2023, MARMAX PRODUCTS LIMITED reported net assets of £1.55M. The same filing shows total assets of £2.84M, cash in bank of £70.03K and total liabilities of £1.23M. Reported headcount was 45 in 2023. Total Assets fell from £2.93M in 2022 to £2.84M in 2023 (-2.90%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2023; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2023. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2021–2023)
How the figures MARMAX PRODUCTS LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2021, 2022 and 2023 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
-0.8% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
-0.7% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-7.4% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
-13.6% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest decrease
Total Liabilities-25.4%
£1.65M in 2021 to £1.23M in 2023
Every indicator Okredo holds for MARMAX PRODUCTS LIMITED fell between 2021 and 2023. The steepest fall came in total liabilities, pointing to lighter outstanding obligations, with net assets, cash in bank, total assets and employee numbers falling alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from MARMAX PRODUCTS LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 54.60%2023
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 43.37%2023
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 5.68%2023
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 2.46%2023
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for MARMAX PRODUCTS LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 1.58M | 1.60M | 1.55M |
| Total Assets£ | 3.32M | 2.93M | 2.84M |
| Cash in Bank£ | 71.02K | 14.50K | 70.03K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 1.65M | 1.25M | 1.23M |
| Employees | 46 | 60 | 45 |
MARMAX PRODUCTS LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for MARMAX PRODUCTS LIMITED covering 2021–2023, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2023.
MARMAX PRODUCTS LIMITED reported net assets of £1.55M for 2023. That compares with £1.60M in 2022, a change of -2.92%.
MARMAX PRODUCTS LIMITED reported total assets of £2.84M for 2023. That compares with £2.93M in 2022, a change of -2.90%.
MARMAX PRODUCTS LIMITED reported cash in bank of £70.03K for 2023. That compares with £14.50K in 2022, a change of 382.85%.
MARMAX PRODUCTS LIMITED reported 45 employees in 2023, compared with 60 in 2022.
Between 2021 and 2023, MARMAX PRODUCTS LIMITED's net assets fell by 1.7%, cash in bank fell by 1.4%, total assets fell by 14.3% and total liabilities fell by 25.4%. Net assets contracted at 0.8% a year across the two years to 2023, from £1.58M to £1.55M. Reported headcount went from 46 in 2021 to 45 in 2023 (-1).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.