Active

MARSHALLS FOODS LIMITED Financials

Company number
05282473Copy
Copy
Registered office
C/O Pasta Foods Ltd Forest Way, New Costessey, Norwich NR5 0JH
Incorporated
10/11/2004

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
1 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£1.55M2025
11.21%vs 2024

2024: £1.39M

Total Assets

£1.93M2025
4.83%vs 2024

2024: £1.84M

Cash in Bank

£153.31K2025
665.21%vs 2024

2024: £20.04K

Total Liabilities

£383.41K2025
-14.87%vs 2024

2024: £450.37K

Employees

12025
-2vs 2024

2024: 3

In 2025, MARSHALLS FOODS LIMITED reported net assets of £1.55M. The same filing shows total assets of £1.93M, cash in bank of £153.31K and total liabilities of £383.41K. Reported headcount was 1 in 2025. Net Assets rose from £1.39M in 2024 to £1.55M in 2025 (11.21%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£1.55M2025
11.21%from £1.39M in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures MARSHALLS FOODS LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£1.42M2023£1.55M2025
+9.2%vs 2023

+4.5% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£20.59K2023£153.31K2025
+645%vs 2023

+173% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£1.66M2023£1.93M2025
+16.2%vs 2023

+7.8% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£244.67K2023£383.41K2025
+56.7%vs 2023

+25.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

3202312025
-66.7%vs 2023-2

Biggest increase

Cash in Bank+645%

£20.59K in 2023 to £153.31K in 2025

Biggest decrease

Employees-66.7%

3 in 2023 to 1 in 2025

MARSHALLS FOODS LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from MARSHALLS FOODS LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
80.14%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
19.86%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
39.99%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
7.94%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for MARSHALLS FOODS LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£1.51M1.49M1.42M1.39M1.55M
Total Assets£1.76M1.90M1.66M1.84M1.93M
Cash in Bank£59.63K107.25K20.59K20.04K153.31K
Total Liabilities£257.30K413.37K244.67K450.37K383.41K
Employees33331

MARSHALLS FOODS LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for MARSHALLS FOODS LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

MARSHALLS FOODS LIMITED reported net assets of £1.55M for 2025. That compares with £1.39M in 2024, a change of 11.21%.

MARSHALLS FOODS LIMITED reported total assets of £1.93M for 2025. That compares with £1.84M in 2024, a change of 4.83%.

MARSHALLS FOODS LIMITED reported cash in bank of £153.31K for 2025. That compares with £20.04K in 2024, a change of 665.21%.

MARSHALLS FOODS LIMITED reported 1 employee in 2025, compared with 3 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, MARSHALLS FOODS LIMITED's net assets rose by 9.2%, cash in bank rose by 645%, total assets rose by 16.2% and total liabilities rose by 56.7%. Net assets compounded at 4.5% a year across the two years to 2025, from £1.42M to £1.55M. Reported headcount went from 3 in 2023 to 1 in 2025 (-2).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.