Active

MARTLET RESEARCH LTD Financials

Company number
05579198Copy
Copy
Registered office
1st Floor 5 Century Court, Tolpits Lane, Watford, Hertfordshire WD18 9PX
Incorporated
30/09/2005

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
3 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Micro Entity

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£86.35K2025
86.44%vs 2024

2024: £46.32K

Total Assets

£110.54K2025
101.41%vs 2024

2024: £54.88K

Total Liabilities

£24.18K2025
182.33%vs 2024

2024: £8.57K

Employees

32025
0vs 2024

2024: 3

In 2025, MARTLET RESEARCH LTD reported net assets of £86.35K. The same filing shows total assets of £110.54K and total liabilities of £24.18K. Reported headcount was 3 in 2025. Total Assets rose from £54.88K in 2024 to £110.54K in 2025 (101.41%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£86.35K2025
86.44%from £46.32K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures MARTLET RESEARCH LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£43.95K2023£86.35K2025
+96.5%vs 2023

+40.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£59.26K2023£110.54K2025
+86.5%vs 2023

+36.6% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£15.31K2023£24.18K2025
+58%vs 2023

+25.7% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

0202332025
Increasedvs 2023+3

Biggest increase

Net Assets+96.5%

£43.95K in 2023 to £86.35K in 2025

Every indicator Okredo holds for MARTLET RESEARCH LTD rose between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, with total assets, total liabilities and employee numbers climbing alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from MARTLET RESEARCH LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
78.12%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
21.88%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for MARTLET RESEARCH LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£19.79K13.70K43.95K46.32K86.35K
Total Assets£23.94K21.47K59.26K54.88K110.54K
Cash in Bank£–––––
Total Liabilities£4.15K7.77K15.31K8.57K24.18K
Employees33033

MARTLET RESEARCH LTD financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for MARTLET RESEARCH LTD covering 2021–2025, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

MARTLET RESEARCH LTD reported net assets of £86.35K for 2025. That compares with £46.32K in 2024, a change of 86.44%.

MARTLET RESEARCH LTD reported total assets of £110.54K for 2025. That compares with £54.88K in 2024, a change of 101.41%.

MARTLET RESEARCH LTD reported total liabilities of £24.18K for 2025. That compares with £8.57K in 2024, a change of 182.33%.

MARTLET RESEARCH LTD reported 3 employees in 2025, compared with 3 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, MARTLET RESEARCH LTD's net assets rose by 96.5%, total assets rose by 86.5% and total liabilities rose by 58%. Net assets compounded at 40.2% a year across the two years to 2025, from £43.95K to £86.35K. Reported headcount went from 0 in 2023 to 3 in 2025 (+3).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.