MARVEL PAYROLL LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 09913549CopyCopy
- Registered office
- Ground Floor Latitude, 5 Nelson Street, Bradford BD1 5AX
- Incorporated
- 11/12/2015
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 265 (2026)
- Latest financial data
- 2026
- Accounts type
- Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2023–2026.
Net Assets
2025: £493.42K
Total Assets
2025: £2.95M
Cash in Bank
2025: £2.83M
Total Liabilities
2025: £2.45M
Employees
2025: 422
In 2026, MARVEL PAYROLL LIMITED reported net assets of £708.82K. The same filing shows total assets of £2.09M, cash in bank of £2.02M and total liabilities of £1.38M. Reported headcount was 265 in 2026. Total Liabilities fell from £2.45M in 2025 to £1.38M in 2026 (-43.92%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2023–2026; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2023–2026. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2024–2026)
How the figures MARVEL PAYROLL LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2024, 2025 and 2026 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+47.3% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
-13.1% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-13.2% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
-24.9% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Net Assets+117%
£326.61K in 2024 to £708.82K in 2026
Biggest decrease
Employees-50.2%
532 in 2024 to 265 in 2026
MARVEL PAYROLL LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2024 and 2026. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from MARVEL PAYROLL LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 33.99%2026
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 66.01%2026
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 146.64%2026
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 96.79%2026
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
- Revenue per employee
- £166.51K2026
- Reported turnover divided by the reported average number of employees, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much revenue the business generates per employee.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for MARVEL PAYROLL LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 346.49K | 326.61K | 493.42K | 708.82K |
| Total Assets£ | 2.77M | 2.77M | 2.95M | 2.09M |
| Cash in Bank£ | 2.62M | 2.67M | 2.83M | 2.02M |
| Total Liabilities£ | 2.42M | 2.44M | 2.45M | 1.38M |
| Employees | 508 | 532 | 422 | 265 |
MARVEL PAYROLL LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for MARVEL PAYROLL LIMITED covering 2023–2026, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2026.
MARVEL PAYROLL LIMITED reported net assets of £708.82K for 2026. That compares with £493.42K in 2025, a change of 43.65%.
MARVEL PAYROLL LIMITED reported total assets of £2.09M for 2026. That compares with £2.95M in 2025, a change of -29.26%.
MARVEL PAYROLL LIMITED reported cash in bank of £2.02M for 2026. That compares with £2.83M in 2025, a change of -28.74%.
MARVEL PAYROLL LIMITED reported 265 employees in 2026, compared with 422 in 2025.
Between 2024 and 2026, MARVEL PAYROLL LIMITED's net assets rose by 117%, cash in bank fell by 24.4%, total assets fell by 24.6% and total liabilities fell by 43.6%. Net assets compounded at 47.3% a year across the two years to 2026, from £326.61K to £708.82K. Reported headcount went from 532 in 2024 to 265 in 2026 (-267).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.