MARVIN'S MAGIC HOLDINGS LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 08714466Copy
Copy
- Registered office
- The Maylands Building, Maylands Avenue, Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire HP2 7TG
- Incorporated
- 02/10/2013
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 73 (2024)
- Latest financial data
- 2024
- Accounts type
- Group
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.
Net Assets
2023: £2.80M
Total Assets
2023: £4.02M
Cash in Bank
2023: £1.19K
Total Liabilities
2023: £1.22M
Employees
2023: 67
In 2024, MARVIN'S MAGIC HOLDINGS LIMITED reported net assets of £2.78M. The same filing shows total assets of £4.00M, cash in bank of £4.80K and total liabilities of £1.23M. Reported headcount was 73 in 2024. Net Assets fell from £2.80M in 2023 to £2.78M in 2024 (-0.61%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2022–2024)
How the figures MARVIN'S MAGIC HOLDINGS LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+478% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
+154% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-0.1% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
-44.2% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Net Assets+3238%
£83.23K in 2022 to £2.78M in 2024
Biggest decrease
Total Liabilities-68.8%
£3.93M in 2022 to £1.23M in 2024
MARVIN'S MAGIC HOLDINGS LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in total liabilities, pointing to lighter outstanding obligations. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from MARVIN'S MAGIC HOLDINGS LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 69.38%2024
- Liabilities to total assets
- 30.62%2024
- Cash to liabilities
- 0.39%2024
- Cash to total assets
- 0.12%2024
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for MARVIN'S MAGIC HOLDINGS LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 76.62K | 83.23K | 2.80M | 2.78M |
| Total Assets£ | 17.00K | 4.02M | 4.02M | 4.00M |
| Cash in Bank£ | 1.15K | 743.00 | 1.19K | 4.80K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 3.94M | 3.93M | 1.22M | 1.23M |
| Employees | 35 | 58 | 67 | 73 |
MARVIN'S MAGIC HOLDINGS LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Has MARVIN'S MAGIC HOLDINGS LIMITED filed financial statements?
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for MARVIN'S MAGIC HOLDINGS LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.
What net assets did MARVIN'S MAGIC HOLDINGS LIMITED report in 2024?
MARVIN'S MAGIC HOLDINGS LIMITED reported net assets of £2.78M for 2024. That compares with £2.80M in 2023, a change of -0.61%.
What total assets did MARVIN'S MAGIC HOLDINGS LIMITED report in 2024?
MARVIN'S MAGIC HOLDINGS LIMITED reported total assets of £4.00M for 2024. That compares with £4.02M in 2023, a change of -0.32%.
What cash in bank did MARVIN'S MAGIC HOLDINGS LIMITED report in 2024?
MARVIN'S MAGIC HOLDINGS LIMITED reported cash in bank of £4.80K for 2024. That compares with £1.19K in 2023, a change of 304.98%.
How many people does MARVIN'S MAGIC HOLDINGS LIMITED employ?
MARVIN'S MAGIC HOLDINGS LIMITED reported 73 employees in 2024, compared with 67 in 2023.
How have MARVIN'S MAGIC HOLDINGS LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?
Between 2022 and 2024, MARVIN'S MAGIC HOLDINGS LIMITED's net assets rose by 3238%, cash in bank rose by 546%, total assets fell by 0.3% and total liabilities fell by 68.8%. Net assets compounded at 478% a year across the two years to 2024, from £83.23K to £2.78M. Reported headcount went from 58 in 2022 to 73 in 2024 (+15).
Which years of MARVIN'S MAGIC HOLDINGS LIMITED financial data are available?
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.