Active

MASSEY BROS (FEEDS) LTD. Financials

Company number
00581091Copy
Copy
Registered office
Cranage Mills,, Holmes Chapel,, Crewe,, Cheshire CW4 8EE
Incorporated
28/03/1957

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
244 (2024)
Latest financial data
2024
Accounts type
Group

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2022–2024.

Net Assets

£17.78M2024
13.81%vs 2023

2023: £15.62M

Total Assets

£41.05M2024
6.31%vs 2023

2023: £38.61M

Cash in Bank

£4.66M2024
108.09%vs 2023

2023: £2.24M

Total Liabilities

£14.67M2024
-4.46%vs 2023

2023: £15.36M

Employees

2442024
+10vs 2023

2023: 234

In 2024, MASSEY BROS (FEEDS) LTD. reported net assets of £17.78M. The same filing shows total assets of £41.05M, cash in bank of £4.66M and total liabilities of £14.67M. Reported headcount was 244 in 2024. Total Assets rose from £38.61M in 2023 to £41.05M in 2024 (6.31%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2022–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£17.78M2024
13.81%from £15.62M in 2023

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2022–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2022–2024)

How the figures MASSEY BROS (FEEDS) LTD. filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£12.95M2022£17.78M2024
+37.3%vs 2022

+17.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£153.75K2022£4.66M2024
+2932%vs 2022

+451% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£33.08M2022£41.05M2024
+24.1%vs 2022

+11.4% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£13.71M2022£14.67M2024
+7%vs 2022

+3.5% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

22420222442024
+8.9%vs 2022+20

Biggest increase

Cash in Bank+2932%

£153.75K in 2022 to £4.66M in 2024

Every indicator Okredo holds for MASSEY BROS (FEEDS) LTD. rose between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, with net assets, total assets, total liabilities and employee numbers climbing alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from MASSEY BROS (FEEDS) LTD.'s own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
43.31%2024
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
35.74%2024
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
31.77%2024
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
11.36%2024
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for MASSEY BROS (FEEDS) LTD. by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator202220232024
Net Assets£12.95M15.62M17.78M
Total Assets£33.08M38.61M41.05M
Cash in Bank£153.75K2.24M4.66M
Total Liabilities£13.71M15.36M14.67M
Employees224234244

MASSEY BROS (FEEDS) LTD. financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for MASSEY BROS (FEEDS) LTD. covering 2022–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.

MASSEY BROS (FEEDS) LTD. reported net assets of £17.78M for 2024. That compares with £15.62M in 2023, a change of 13.81%.

MASSEY BROS (FEEDS) LTD. reported total assets of £41.05M for 2024. That compares with £38.61M in 2023, a change of 6.31%.

MASSEY BROS (FEEDS) LTD. reported cash in bank of £4.66M for 2024. That compares with £2.24M in 2023, a change of 108.09%.

MASSEY BROS (FEEDS) LTD. reported 244 employees in 2024, compared with 234 in 2023.

Between 2022 and 2024, MASSEY BROS (FEEDS) LTD.'s net assets rose by 37.3%, cash in bank rose by 2932%, total assets rose by 24.1% and total liabilities rose by 7%. Net assets compounded at 17.2% a year across the two years to 2024, from £12.95M to £17.78M. Reported headcount went from 224 in 2022 to 244 in 2024 (+20).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.