MATTHEWS SUTTON & CO LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 08925372Copy
Copy
- Registered office
- 48-52 Penny Lane, Liverpool L18 1DG
- Incorporated
- 06/03/2014
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 35 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £131.13K
Total Assets
2024: £843.05K
Cash in Bank
2024: £72.00
Total Liabilities
2024: £692.71K
Employees
2024: 35
In 2025, MATTHEWS SUTTON & CO LIMITED reported net assets of £206.81K. The same filing shows total assets of £786.76K, cash in bank of £10.00 and total liabilities of £545.36K. Reported headcount was 35 in 2025. Total Liabilities fell from £692.71K in 2024 to £545.36K in 2025 (-21.27%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures MATTHEWS SUTTON & CO LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
-22.6% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
-75% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-11.5% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
-7.3% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Employees+2.9%
34 in 2023 to 35 in 2025
Biggest decrease
Cash in Bank-93.8%
£160.00 in 2023 to £10.00 in 2025
MATTHEWS SUTTON & CO LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in employee numbers, pointing to an expanding team, set against a fall in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from MATTHEWS SUTTON & CO LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 26.29%2025
- Liabilities to total assets
- 69.32%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for MATTHEWS SUTTON & CO LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 125.08K | 345.53K | 131.13K | 206.81K |
| Total Assets£ | 1.18M | 1.00M | 843.05K | 786.76K |
| Cash in Bank£ | 114.47K | 160.00 | 72.00 | 10.00 |
| Total Liabilities£ | 1.04M | 634.41K | 692.71K | 545.36K |
| Employees | 27 | 34 | 35 | 35 |
MATTHEWS SUTTON & CO LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Has MATTHEWS SUTTON & CO LIMITED filed financial statements?
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for MATTHEWS SUTTON & CO LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
What net assets did MATTHEWS SUTTON & CO LIMITED report in 2025?
MATTHEWS SUTTON & CO LIMITED reported net assets of £206.81K for 2025. That compares with £131.13K in 2024, a change of 57.72%.
What total assets did MATTHEWS SUTTON & CO LIMITED report in 2025?
MATTHEWS SUTTON & CO LIMITED reported total assets of £786.76K for 2025. That compares with £843.05K in 2024, a change of -6.68%.
What cash in bank did MATTHEWS SUTTON & CO LIMITED report in 2025?
MATTHEWS SUTTON & CO LIMITED reported cash in bank of £10.00 for 2025. That compares with £72.00 in 2024, a change of -86.11%.
How many people does MATTHEWS SUTTON & CO LIMITED employ?
MATTHEWS SUTTON & CO LIMITED reported 35 employees in 2025, compared with 35 in 2024.
How have MATTHEWS SUTTON & CO LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?
Between 2023 and 2025, MATTHEWS SUTTON & CO LIMITED's net assets fell by 40.1%, cash in bank fell by 93.8%, total assets fell by 21.7% and total liabilities fell by 14%. Net assets contracted at 22.6% a year across the two years to 2025, from £345.53K to £206.81K. Reported headcount went from 34 in 2023 to 35 in 2025 (+1).
Which years of MATTHEWS SUTTON & CO LIMITED financial data are available?
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.