MATTRESSNEXTDAY LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 05539518CopyCopy
- Registered office
- 116 Joseph Wilson Industrial Estate, Millstrood Road, Whitstable, Kent CT5 3SN
- Incorporated
- 17/08/2005
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 3 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Group
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £4.14M
Total Assets
2024: £9.77M
Cash in Bank
2024: £1.66M
Total Liabilities
2024: £1.57M
Employees
2024: 3
In 2025, MATTRESSNEXTDAY LIMITED reported net assets of £6.25M. The same filing shows total assets of £13.27M, cash in bank of £667.01K and total liabilities of £740.39K. Reported headcount was 3 in 2025. Total Assets rose from £9.77M in 2024 to £13.27M in 2025 (35.84%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures MATTRESSNEXTDAY LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+12% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
-43.4% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+23.2% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
-22.4% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Total Assets+51.7%
£8.75M in 2023 to £13.27M in 2025
Biggest decrease
Cash in Bank-67.9%
£2.08M in 2023 to £667.01K in 2025
MATTRESSNEXTDAY LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in total assets, pointing to a broader asset base, set against a fall in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from MATTRESSNEXTDAY LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 47.09%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 5.58%2025
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 90.09%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 5.03%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for MATTRESSNEXTDAY LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 701.71K | 810.46K | 4.98M | 4.14M | 6.25M |
| Total Assets£ | 1.41M | 1.51M | 8.75M | 9.77M | 13.27M |
| Cash in Bank£ | 26.03K | 151.87K | 2.08M | 1.66M | 667.01K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 16.57K | 24.14K | 1.23M | 1.57M | 740.39K |
| Employees | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
MATTRESSNEXTDAY LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for MATTRESSNEXTDAY LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
MATTRESSNEXTDAY LIMITED reported net assets of £6.25M for 2025. That compares with £4.14M in 2024, a change of 50.83%.
MATTRESSNEXTDAY LIMITED reported total assets of £13.27M for 2025. That compares with £9.77M in 2024, a change of 35.84%.
MATTRESSNEXTDAY LIMITED reported cash in bank of £667.01K for 2025. That compares with £1.66M in 2024, a change of -59.93%.
MATTRESSNEXTDAY LIMITED reported 3 employees in 2025, compared with 3 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, MATTRESSNEXTDAY LIMITED's net assets rose by 25.4%, cash in bank fell by 67.9%, total assets rose by 51.7% and total liabilities fell by 39.8%. Net assets compounded at 12% a year across the two years to 2025, from £4.98M to £6.25M. Reported headcount went from 3 in 2023 to 3 in 2025.
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.